Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
MPs elected in the UK general election, 2001
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

MPs elected in the UK general election, 2001

52nd Parliament (1997)
53rd Parliament (2001)
54th Parliament (?)

This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons for the Fifty-Third Parliament of the United Kingdom at the UK general election, 2001, arranged by constituency. New MPs elected since the general election and changes in party allegiance are noted at the bottom of the page.

The State of the Parties (July 16, 2004) is:

See also: Members of the House of Lords, Cabinet of the United Kingdom, List of MPs for Northern Ireland, List of MPs for Wales, List of MPs for Scotland.

Table of contents: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Changes

ConstituencyMPParty

A

AberavonDr Hywel FrancisLabour
Aberdeen CentralFrank DoranLabour
Aberdeen NorthMalcolm SavidgeLabour
Aberdeen SouthAnne BeggLabour
Airdrie and ShottsHelen LiddellLabour
AldershotGerald HowarthConservative
Aldridge-BrownhillsRichard ShepherdConservative
Altrincham and Sale WestGraham BradyConservative
Alyn and DeesideMark TamiLabour
Amber ValleyJudy MallaberLabour
AngusMichael WeirScottish National Party
Argyll and ButeAlan ReidLiberal Democrat
Arundel and South DownsHoward FlightConservative
AshfieldGeoff HoonLabour
AshfordDamian GreenConservative
Ashton-under-LyneDavid HeyesLabour
AylesburyDavid LidingtonConservative
AyrSandra OsborneLabour

B

BanburyTony BaldryConservative
Banff and BuchanAlex SalmondScottish National Party
BarkingMargaret HodgeLabour
Barnsley CentralEric IllsleyLabour
Barnsley East and MexboroughJeff EnnisLabour
Barnsley West and PenistoneMichael ClaphamLabour
Barrow and FurnessJohn HuttonLabour
BasildonAngela SmithLabour Co-operative
BasingstokeAndrew HunterIndependent Conservative
BassetlawJohn MannLabour
BathDon FosterLiberal Democrat
Batley and SpenMike WoodLabour
BatterseaMartin LintonLabour
BeaconsfieldDominic GrieveConservative
BeckenhamJacqui LaitConservative
BedfordPatrick HallLabour
Belfast EastPeter RobinsonDemocratic Unionist
Belfast NorthNigel DoddsDemocratic Unionist
Belfast SouthThe Rev. Martin SmythUlster Unionist
Belfast WestGerry AdamsSinn Féin
Berwick-upon-TweedAlan James BeithLiberal Democrat
Bethnal Green and BowOona KingLabour
Beverley and HoldernessJames CranConservative
Bexhill and BattleGregory BarkerConservative
Bexleyheath and CrayfordNigel BeardLabour
BillericayJohn BaronConservative
BirkenheadFrank FieldLabour
Birmingham, EdgbastonGisela StuartLabour
Birmingham, ErdingtonSiôn SimonLabour
Birmingham, Hall GreenStephen James McCabeLabour
Birmingham, Hodge HillTerry Davis (resigned)Labour
Birmingham, LadywoodClare ShortLabour
Birmingham, NorthfieldRichard BurdenLabour
Birmingham, Perry BarrKhalid MahmoodLabour
Birmingham, Selly OakDr Lynne JonesLabour
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathRoger GodsiffLabour
Birmingham, YardleyEstelle MorrisLabour
Bishop AucklandDerek FosterLabour
BlabyAndrew RobathanConservative
BlackburnJack StrawLabour
Blackpool North and FleetwoodJoan HumbleLabour
Blackpool SouthGordon MarsdenLabour
Blaenau GwentLlew SmithLabour
BlaydonJohn David McWilliamLabour
Blyth ValleyRonnie CampbellLabour
Bognor Regis and LittlehamptonNick GibbConservative
BolsoverDennis SkinnerLabour
Bolton North EastDavid CrausbyLabour
Bolton South EastDr Brian IddonLabour
Bolton WestRuth KellyLabour
BootleJoe BentonLabour
Boston and SkegnessMark SimmondsConservative
BosworthDavid TredinnickConservative
Bournemouth EastDavid AtkinsonConservative
Bournemouth WestSir John ButterfillConservative
BracknellAndrew MackayConservative
Bradford NorthTerry RooneyLabour
Bradford SouthGerry SutcliffeLabour
Bradford WestMarsha SinghLabour
BraintreeAlan HurstLabour
Brecon and RadnorshireRoger WilliamsLiberal Democrat
Brent EastPaul Daisley (deceased)Labour
Brent NorthBarry GardinerLabour
Brent SouthPaul BoatengLabour
Brentford and IsleworthAnn KeenLabour
Brentwood and OngarEric PicklesConservative
BridgendWin GriffithsLabour
BridgwaterIan Liddell-GraingerConservative
Brigg and GooleIan CawseyLabour
Brighton, KemptownDr Desmond Stanley TurnerLabour
Brighton, PavilionDavid LepperLabour Co-operative
Bristol EastJean CorstonLabour
Bristol North WestDr Doug NaysmithLabour Co-operative
Bristol SouthDawn PrimaroloLabour
Bristol WestValerie DaveyLabour
Bromley and ChislehurstEric ForthConservative
BromsgroveJulie KirkbrideConservative
BroxbourneMarion RoeConservative
BroxtoweDr Nick PalmerLabour
BuckinghamJohn BercowConservative
BurnleyPeter PikeLabour
BurtonJanet DeanLabour
Bury NorthDavid ChaytorLabour
Bury SouthIvan LewisLabour
Bury St EdmundsDavid RuffleyConservative

C

CaernarfonHywel WilliamsPlaid Cymru
CaerphillyWayne DavidLabour
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter RossJohn ThursoLiberal Democrat
Calder ValleyChristine McCaffertyLabour
Camberwell and PeckhamHarriet HarmanLabour
CambridgeAnne CampbellLabour
Cannock ChaseDr Tony WrightLabour
CanterburyJulian BrazierConservative
Cardiff CentralJon Owen JonesLabour Co-operative
Cardiff NorthJulie MorganLabour
Cardiff South and PenarthAlun MichaelLabour Co-operative
Cardiff WestKevin BrennanLabour
CarlisleEric MartlewLabour
Carmarthen East and DinefwrAdam PricePlaid Cymru
Carmarthen West and South PembrokeshireNick AingerLabour
Carrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyGeorge FoulkesLabour Co-operative
Carshalton and WallingtonTom BrakeLiberal Democrat
Castle PointBob SpinkConservative
Central FifeJohn MacDougallLabour
Central Suffolk and North IpswichSir Michael LordDeputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
CeredigionSimon ThomasPlaid Cymru
CharnwoodStephen DorrellConservative
Chatham and AylesfordJonathan Rowland ShawLabour
CheadlePatsy CaltonLiberal Democrat
CheltenhamNigel JonesLiberal Democrat
Chesham and AmershamCheryl GillanConservative
Chester, City ofChristine RussellLabour
ChesterfieldPaul HolmesLiberal Democrat
ChichesterAndrew TyrieConservative
Chingford and Woodford GreenIain Duncan SmithConservative
Chipping BarnetSir Sydney Chapman (politician)Conservative
ChorleyLindsay HoyleLabour
ChristchurchChristopher ChopeConservative
Cities of London and WestminsterMark FieldConservative
CleethorpesShona McIsaacLabour
Clwyd SouthMartyn JonesLabour
Clwyd WestGareth ThomasLabour
Clydebank and MilngavieTony WorthingtonLabour
ClydesdaleJimmy HoodLabour
Coatbridge and ChrystonTom ClarkeLabour
ColchesterBob RussellLiberal Democrat
Colne ValleyKali MountfordLabour
CongletonAnn WintertonConservative
ConwyBetty WilliamsLabour
CopelandJack CunninghamLabour
CorbyPhil HopeLabour Co-operative
CotswoldGeoffrey Clifton-BrownConservative
Coventry North EastBob AinsworthLabour
Coventry North WestGeoffrey RobinsonLabour
Coventry SouthJim CunninghamLabour
CrawleyLaura MoffattLabour
Crewe and NantwichGwyneth DunwoodyLabour
CrosbyClaire Curtis-ThomasLabour
Croydon CentralGeraint DaviesLabour
Croydon NorthMalcolm WicksLabour
Croydon SouthRichard OttawayConservative
Cumbernauld and KilsythRosemary McKennaLabour
Cunninghame NorthBrian WilsonLabour
Cunninghame SouthBrian Harold DonohoeLabour
Cynon ValleyAnn ClwydLabour

D

DagenhamJon CruddasLabour
DarlingtonAlan MilburnLabour
DartfordDr Howard StoateLabour
DaventryTim BoswellConservative
DelynDavid HansonLabour
Denton and ReddishAndrew BennettLabour
Derby NorthBob LaxtonLabour
Derby SouthMargaret BeckettLabour
DevizesMichael AncramConservative
DewsburyAnn TaylorLabour
Don ValleyCaroline FlintLabour
Doncaster CentralRosie WintertonLabour
Doncaster NorthKevin HughesLabour
DoverGwyn ProsserLabour
Dudley NorthRoss CranstonLabour
Dudley SouthIan PearsonLabour
Dulwich and West NorwoodTessa JowellLabour
DumbartonJohn McFallLabour Co-operative
DumfriesRussell BrownLabour
Dundee EastIain LukeLabour
Dundee WestErnie RossLabour
Dunfermline EastGordon BrownLabour
Dunfermline WestRachel SquireLabour
Durham, City ofGerry SteinbergLabour

E

Ealing NorthStephen PoundLabour
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's BushClive SoleyLabour
Ealing, SouthallPiara Singh KhabraLabour
EasingtonJohn CummingsLabour
East AntrimRoy BeggsUlster Unionist
East DevonHugo SwireConservative
East HamStephen Creswell TimmsLabour
East HampshireMichael MatesConservative
East KilbrideAdam IngramLabour
East LondonderryGregory CampbellDemocratic Unionist
East LothianAnne PickingLabour
East SurreyPeter AinsworthConservative
East Worthing and ShorehamTim LoughtonConservative
East YorkshireGreg KnightConservative
EastbourneNigel WatersonConservative
EastleighDavid ChidgeyLiberal Democrat
EastwoodJim MurphyLabour
EcclesIan StewartLabour
EddisburyStephen O'BrienConservative
Edinburgh CentralAlistair DarlingLabour
Edinburgh East and MusselburghGavin StrangLabour
Edinburgh North and LeithMark LazarowiczLabour Co-operative
Edinburgh SouthNigel GriffithsLabour
Edinburgh WestJohn BarrettLiberal Democrat
Edinburgh, PentlandsDr Lynda ClarkLabour
EdmontonAndrew LoveLabour Co-operative
Ellesmere Port and NestonAndrew MillerLabour
ElmetColin BurgonLabour
ElthamClive EffordLabour
Enfield NorthJoan RyanLabour
Enfield, SouthgateStephen TwiggLabour
Epping ForestEleanor LaingConservative
Epsom & Ewell;Chris GraylingConservative
ErewashLiz BlackmanLabour
Erith and ThamesmeadJohn AustinLabour
Esher and WaltonIan TaylorConservative
ExeterBen BradshawLabour

F

Falkirk EastMichael ConnartyLabour
Falkirk WestEric JoyceLabour
Falmouth and CamborneCandy AthertonLabour
FarehamMark HobanConservative
Faversham and Mid KentHugh RobertsonConservative
Feltham and HestonAlan KeenLabour Co-operative
Fermanagh & South Tyrone;Michelle GildernewSinn Féin
Finchley and Golders GreenDr Rudi VisLabour
Folkestone and HytheMichael HowardConservative
Forest of DeanDiana Mary OrganLabour
FoyleJohn HumeSocial Democratic and Labour
FyldeMichael JackConservative

G

GainsboroughEdward LeighConservative
Galloway and Upper NithsdalePeter DuncanConservative
Gateshead East and Washington WestJoyce QuinLabour
GedlingVernon CoakerLabour
GillinghamPaul ClarkLabour
Glasgow, AnnieslandJohn RobertsonLabour
Glasgow, BailliestonJimmy WrayLabour
Glasgow, CathcartTom HarrisLabour
Glasgow, GovanMohammad SarwarLabour
Glasgow, KelvinGeorge GallowayIndependent Labour
Glasgow, MaryhillAnn McKechinLabour
Glasgow, PollokIan DavidsonLabour Co-operative
Glasgow, RutherglenThomas McAvoyLabour Co-operative
Glasgow, ShettlestonDavid MarshallLabour
Glasgow, SpringburnMichael MartinNone - Speaker
GloucesterParmjit DhandaLabour
GordonMalcolm BruceLiberal Democrat
GosportPeter ViggersConservative
GowerMartin CatonLabour
Grantham and StamfordQuentin DaviesConservative
GraveshamChris PondLabour
Great GrimsbyAustin MitchellLabour
Great YarmouthAnthony David WrightLabour
Greenock and InverclydeDavid CairnsLabour
Greenwich and WoolwichNick RaynsfordLabour
GuildfordSue DoughtyLiberal Democrat

H

Hackney North and Stoke NewingtonDiane AbbottLabour
Hackney South and ShoreditchBrian SedgemoreLabour
Halesowen and Rowley RegisSylvia HealDeputy Speaker
(Elected as Labour)
HalifaxAlice MahonLabour
Haltemprice and HowdenDavid DavisConservative
HaltonDerek TwiggLabour
Hamilton North and BellshillJohn ReidLabour
Hamilton SouthBill TynanLabour
Hammersmith and FulhamIain ColemanLabour
Hampstead and HighgateGlenda JacksonLabour
HarboroughEdward GarnierConservative
HarlowBill RammellLabour
Harrogate and KnaresboroughPhil WillisLiberal Democrat
Harrow EastTony McNultyLabour
Harrow WestGareth ThomasLabour
HartlepoolPeter MandelsonLabour
HarwichIvan HendersonLabour
Hastings and RyeMichael Jabez FosterLabour
HavantDavid WillettsConservative
Hayes and HarlingtonJohn McDonnellLabour
Hazel GroveAndrew StunellLiberal Democrat
Hemel HempsteadTony McWalterLabour Co-operative
HemsworthJon TrickettLabour
HendonAndrew DismoreLabour
HenleyBoris JohnsonConservative
HerefordPaul KeetchLiberal Democrat
Hertford and StortfordMark PriskConservative
HertsmereJames ClappisonConservative
HexhamPeter AtkinsonConservative
Heywood and MiddletonJim DobbinLabour Co-operative
High PeakTom LevittLabour
Hitchin and HarpendenPeter LilleyConservative
Holborn and St PancrasFrank DobsonLabour
HornchurchJohn CryerLabour
Hornsey and Wood GreenBarbara RocheLabour
HorshamFrancis MaudeConservative
Houghton and Washington EastFraser KempLabour
HoveIvor CaplinLabour
HuddersfieldBarry SheermanLabour Co-operative
HuntingdonJonathan DjanoglyConservative
HyndburnGreg PopeLabour

I

Ilford NorthLinda PerhamLabour
Ilford SouthMike GapesLabour Co-operative
Inverness East, Nairn and LochaberDavid StewartLabour
IpswichJamie Cann (deceased)Labour
Isle of WightAndrew TurnerConservative
Islington NorthJeremy CorbynLabour
Islington South and FinsburyChris SmithLabour
IslwynDon TouhigLabour Co-operative

J

JarrowStephen HepburnLabour

K

KeighleyAnn CryerLabour
Kensington and ChelseaMichael PortilloConservative
KetteringPhil SawfordLabour

Kilmarnock and LoudounDes BrowneLabour
Kingston and SurbitonEdward DaveyLiberal Democrat
Kingston upon Hull EastJohn PrescottLabour
Kingston upon Hull NorthKevin McNamaraLabour
Kingston upon Hull West and HessleAlan JohnsonLabour
KingswoodRoger BerryLabour
KirkcaldyDr Lewis MoonieLabour Co-operative
Knowsley North and Sefton EastGeorge HowarthLabour
Knowsley SouthEdward O'HaraLabour

L

Lagan ValleyJeffrey DonaldsonDemocratic Unionist
Lancaster and WyreHilton DawsonLabour
Leeds CentralHilary BennLabour
Leeds EastGeorge MudieLabour
Leeds North EastFabian HamiltonLabour
Leeds North WestHarold BestLabour
Leeds WestJohn BattleLabour
Leicester EastKeith VazLabour
Leicester SouthJim Marshall (deceased)Labour
Leicester WestPatricia HewittLabour
LeighAndrew BurnhamLabour
LeominsterBill WigginConservative
LewesNorman BakerLiberal Democrat
Lewisham EastBridget PrenticeLabour
Lewisham WestJim DowdLabour
Lewisham, DeptfordJoan RuddockLabour
Leyton and WansteadHarry CohenLabour
LichfieldMichael FabricantConservative
LincolnGillian MerronLabour
LinlithgowTam DalyellLabour
Liverpool, GarstonMaria EagleLabour
Liverpool, RiversideLouise EllmanLabour Co-operative
Liverpool, WaltonPeter KilfoyleLabour
Liverpool, WavertreeJane KennedyLabour
Liverpool, West DerbyRobert Nelson WareingLabour
LivingstonRobin CookLabour
LlanelliDenzil DaviesLabour
LoughboroughAndy ReedLabour Co-operative
Louth and HorncastleSir Peter TapsellConservative
LudlowMatthew GreenLiberal Democrat
Luton NorthKelvin HopkinsLabour
Luton SouthMargaret MoranLabour

M

MacclesfieldSir Nicholas WintertonConservative
MaidenheadTheresa MayConservative
Maidstone and The WealdAnn WiddecombeConservative
MakerfieldIan McCartneyLabour
Maldon and East ChelmsfordJohn WhittingdaleConservative
Manchester CentralTony LloydLabour
Manchester, BlackleyGraham StringerLabour
Manchester, GortonGerald KaufmanLabour
Manchester, WithingtonKeith BradleyLabour
MansfieldAlan MealeLabour
MedwayRobert Marshall-AndrewsLabour
Meirionnydd Nant ConwyElfyn LlwydPlaid Cymru
MeridenCaroline SpelmanConservative
Merthyr Tydfil and RhymneyDai HavardLabour
Mid BedfordshireJonathan SayeedConservative
Mid Dorset and North PooleAnnette BrookeLiberal Democrat
Mid NorfolkKeith SimpsonConservative
Mid SussexNicholas SoamesConservative
Mid UlsterMartin McGuinnessSinn Féin
Mid WorcestershirePeter LuffConservative
MiddlesbroughSir Stuart BellLabour
Middlesbrough South and East ClevelandDr Ashok KumarLabour
MidlothianDavid HamiltonLabour
Milton Keynes South WestDr Phyllis StarkeyLabour
Mitcham and MordenSiobhain McDonaghLabour
Mole ValleySir Paul BeresfordConservative
MonmouthHuw EdwardsLabour
MontgomeryshireLembit ÖpikLiberal Democrat
MorayAngus RobertsonScottish National Party
Morecambe and LunesdaleGeraldine SmithLabour
Morley and RothwellColin ChallenLabour
Motherwell and WishawFrank RoyLabour

N

NeathPeter HainLabour
New Forest EastDr Julian LewisConservative
New Forest WestDesmond SwayneConservative
NewarkPatrick MercerConservative
NewburyDavid RendelLiberal Democrat
Newcastle upon Tyne CentralJim CousinsLabour
Newcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendNick BrownLabour
Newcastle upon Tyne NorthDoug HendersonLabour
Newcastle-under-LymePaul FarrellyLabour
Newport EastAlan HowarthLabour
Newport WestPaul FlynnLabour
Newry & Armagh;Seamus MallonSocial Democratic and Labour
NormantonBill O'BrienLabour
North AntrimThe Rev. Ian PaisleyDemocratic Unionist
North CornwallPaul TylerLiberal Democrat
North DevonNick HarveyLiberal Democrat
North DorsetRobert WalterConservative
North DownSylvia HermonUlster Unionist
North DurhamKevan JonesLabour
North East BedfordshireAlistair BurtConservative
North East CambridgeshireMalcolm MossConservative
North East DerbyshireHarry BarnesLabour
North East FifeSir Menzies CampbellLiberal Democrat
North East HampshireJames ArbuthnotConservative
North East HertfordshireOliver HealdConservative
North East Milton KeynesBrian WhiteLabour
North EssexBernard JenkinConservative
North NorfolkNorman LambLiberal Democrat
North ShropshireOwen PatersonConservative
North Southwark and BermondseySimon HughesLiberal Democrat
North SwindonMichael WillsLabour
North TaysidePeter WishartScottish National Party
North ThanetRoger GaleConservative
North TynesideStephen ByersLabour
North WarwickshireMike O'BrienLabour
North West CambridgeshireSir Brian MawhinneyConservative
North West DurhamHilary ArmstrongLabour
North West HampshireSir George YoungConservative
North West LeicestershireDavid TaylorLabour Co-operative
North West NorfolkHenry BellinghamConservative
North WiltshireJames GrayConservative
Northampton NorthSally KeebleLabour
Northampton SouthTony ClarkeLabour
NorthavonSteve WebbLiberal Democrat
Norwich NorthDr Ian GibsonLabour
Norwich SouthCharles ClarkeLabour
Nottingham EastJohn HeppellLabour
Nottingham NorthGraham AllenLabour
Nottingham SouthAlan SimpsonLabour
NuneatonBill OlnerLabour

O

OchilMartin O'NeillLabour
OgmoreSir Ray Powell (deceased)Labour
Old Bexley and SidcupDerek ConwayConservative
Oldham East and SaddleworthPhil WoolasLabour
Oldham West and RoytonMichael MeacherLabour
Orkney and ShetlandAlistair CarmichaelLiberal Democrat
OrpingtonJohn HoramConservative
Oxford EastAndrew SmithLabour
Oxford West and AbingdonDr Evan HarrisLiberal Democrat

P

Paisley NorthIrene AdamsLabour
Paisley SouthDouglas AlexanderLabour
PendleGordon PrenticeLabour
Penrith and The BorderDavid MacleanConservative
PerthAnnabelle EwingScottish National Party
PeterboroughHelen ClarkLabour
Plymouth, DevonportDavid JamiesonLabour
Plymouth, SuttonLinda GilroyLabour Co-operative
Pontefract and CastlefordYvette CooperLabour
PontypriddDr Kim HowellsLabour
PooleRobert SymsConservative
Poplar and Canning TownJim FitzpatrickLabour
Portsmouth NorthSyd RapsonLabour
Portsmouth SouthMike HancockLiberal Democrat
Preseli PembrokeshireJackie LawrenceLabour
PrestonMark HendrickLabour Co-operative
PudseyPaul TruswellLabour
PutneyTony ColmanLabour

R

RayleighMark FrancoisConservative
Reading EastJane GriffithsLabour
Reading WestMartin SalterLabour
RedcarVera BairdLabour
RedditchJacqui SmithLabour
Regent's Park and Kensington NorthKaren BuckLabour
ReigateCrispin BluntConservative
RhonddaChris BryantLabour
Ribble ValleyNigel EvansConservative
Richmond (Yorkshire)William HagueConservative
Richmond ParkDr Jenny TongeLiberal Democrat
RochdaleLorna FitzsimonsLabour
Rochford and Southend EastSir Teddy TaylorConservative
RomfordAndrew RosindellConservative
RomseySandra GidleyLiberal Democrat
Ross, Skye and Inverness WestCharles KennedyLiberal Democrat
Rossendale and DarwenJanet AndersonLabour
Rother ValleyKevin BarronLabour
RotherhamDr Denis MacShaneLabour
Roxburgh and BerwickshireSir Archy KirkwoodLiberal Democrat
Rugby and KenilworthAndy KingLabour
Ruislip - NorthwoodJohn WilkinsonConservative
Runnymede and WeybridgePhilip HammondConservative
RushcliffeKenneth ClarkeConservative
Rutland and MeltonAlan DuncanConservative
RyedaleJohn GreenwayConservative

S

Saffron WaldenSir Alan HaselhurstDeputy Speaker
(Elected as Conservative)
SalfordHazel BlearsLabour
SalisburyRobert KeyConservative
Scarborough and WhitbyLawrie QuinnLabour
ScunthorpeElliot MorleyLabour
SedgefieldTony BlairLabour
SelbyJohn GroganLabour
SevenoaksMichael FallonConservative
Sheffield CentralRichard CabornLabour
Sheffield, AttercliffeClive BettsLabour
Sheffield, BrightsideDavid BlunkettLabour
Sheffield, HallamRichard AllanLiberal Democrat
Sheffield, HeeleyMeg MunnLabour Co-operative
Sheffield, HillsboroughHelen JacksonLabour
SherwoodPaddy TippingLabour
ShipleyChristopher LeslieLabour
Shrewsbury and AtchamPaul MarsdenLiberal Democrat
Sittingbourne and SheppeyDerek WyattLabour
Skipton and RiponDavid CurryConservative
Sleaford and North HykehamDouglas HoggConservative
SloughFiona MactaggartLabour
SolihullJohn TaylorConservative
Somerton and FromeDavid HeathLiberal Democrat
South AntrimDavid BurnsideUlster Unionist
South CambridgeshireAndrew LansleyConservative
South DerbyshireMark ToddLabour
South DorsetJim KnightLabour
South DownEddie McGradySocial Democratic and Labour
South East CambridgeshireJames PaiceConservative
South East CornwallColin BreedLiberal Democrat
South Holland and The DeepingsJohn HayesConservative
South NorfolkRichard BaconConservative
South RibbleDavid BorrowLabour
South ShieldsDavid MilibandLabour
South StaffordshireSir Patrick CormackConservative
South SuffolkTim YeoConservative
South SwindonJulia DrownLabour
South ThanetDr Stephen LadymanLabour
South West BedfordshireAndrew SelousConservative
South West DevonGary StreeterConservative
South West HertfordshireRichard PageConservative
South West NorfolkGillian ShephardConservative
South West SurreyVirginia BottomleyConservative
Southampton, ItchenJohn DenhamLabour
Southampton, TestDr Alan WhiteheadLabour
Southend WestDavid AmessConservative
SouthportDr John PughLiberal Democrat
SpelthorneDavid WilshireConservative
St AlbansKerry PollardLabour
St Helens NorthDavid Leonard WattsLabour
St Helens SouthShaun WoodwardLabour
St IvesAndrew GeorgeLiberal Democrat
StaffordDavid KidneyLabour
Staffordshire MoorlandsCharlotte AtkinsLabour
Stalybridge and HydeJames PurnellLabour
StevenageBarbara FollettLabour
StirlingAnne McGuireLabour
StockportAnn CoffeyLabour
Stockton NorthFrank CookLabour
Stockton SouthDari TaylorLabour
Stoke-on-Trent CentralMark FisherLabour
Stoke-on-Trent NorthJoan WalleyLabour
Stoke-on-Trent SouthGeorge StevensonLabour
StoneWilliam CashConservative
StourbridgeDebra ShipleyLabour
StrangfordIris RobinsonDemocratic Unionist
Stratford-on-AvonJohn MaplesConservative
Strathkelvin and BearsdenJohn LyonsLabour
StreathamKeith HillLabour
Stretford and UrmstonBeverley HughesLabour
StroudDavid DrewLabour Co-operative
Suffolk CoastalJohn GummerConservative
Sunderland NorthBill EtheringtonLabour
Sunderland SouthChris MullinLabour
Surrey HeathNick HawkinsConservative
Sutton and CheamPaul BurstowLiberal Democrat
Sutton ColdfieldAndrew MitchellConservative
Swansea EastDonald AndersonLabour
Swansea WestAlan John WilliamsLabour

T

TamworthBrian JenkinsLabour
TattonGeorge OsborneConservative
TauntonAdrian John FlookConservative
TeignbridgeRichard Younger-RossLiberal Democrat
TelfordDavid WrightLabour
TewkesburyLaurence RobertsonConservative
ThurrockAndrew MackinlayLabour
Tiverton and HonitonAngela BrowningConservative
Tonbridge and MallingSir John StanleyConservative
TootingTom CoxLabour
TorbayAdrian SandersLiberal Democrat
TorfaenPaul MurphyLabour
Torridge and West DevonJohn BurnettLiberal Democrat
TotnesAnthony SteenConservative
TottenhamDavid LammyLabour
Truro and St AustellMatthew TaylorLiberal Democrat
Tunbridge WellsArchie NormanConservative
Tweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleMichael MooreLiberal Democrat
TwickenhamDr Vincent CableLiberal Democrat
Tyne BridgeDavid ClellandLabour
TynemouthAlan CampbellLabour

U

UpminsterAngela WatkinsonConservative
Upper BannDavid TrimbleUlster Unionist
UxbridgeJohn RandallConservative

V

Vale of ClwydChris RuaneLabour
Vale of GlamorganJohn SmithLabour
Vale of YorkAnne McIntoshConservative
VauxhallKate HoeyLabour

W

WakefieldDavid HinchliffeLabour
WallaseyAngela EagleLabour
Walsall NorthDavid WinnickLabour
Walsall SouthBruce GeorgeLabour
WalthamstowNeil GerrardLabour
WansbeckDenis MurphyLabour
WansdykeDan NorrisLabour
WantageRobert V. JacksonConservative
WarleyJohn SpellarLabour
Warrington NorthHelen JonesLabour
Warrington SouthHelen SouthworthLabour
Warwick and LeamingtonJames PlaskittLabour
WatfordClaire WardLabour
WaveneyBob BlizzardLabour
WealdenCharles HendryConservative
Weaver ValeMike HallLabour
WellingboroughPaul David StinchcombeLabour
WellsDavid Heathcoat-AmoryConservative
Welwyn HatfieldMelanie JohnsonLabour
WentworthJohn HealeyLabour
West Aberdeenshire and KincardineSir Robert SmithLiberal Democrat
West Bromwich EastTom WatsonLabour
West Bromwich WestAdrian BaileyLabour Co-operative
West ChelmsfordSimon BurnsConservative
West DerbyshirePatrick McLoughlinConservative
West DorsetOliver LetwinConservative
West HamTony BanksLabour
West LancashireColin PickthallLabour
West RenfrewshireJames SheridanLabour
West SuffolkRichard SpringConservative
West TyronePat DohertySinn Féin
West WorcestershireSir Michael SpicerConservative
WestburyDr Andrew MurrisonConservative
Western IslesCalum MacdonaldLabour
Westmorland and LonsdaleTim CollinsConservative
Weston-Super-MareBrian CotterLiberal Democrat
WiganNeil TurnerLabour
WimbledonRoger CasaleLabour
WinchesterMark OatenLiberal Democrat
WindsorMichael TrendConservative
Wirral SouthBen ChapmanLabour
Wirral WestStephen HesfordLabour
WitneyDavid CameronConservative
WokingHumfrey MalinsConservative
WokinghamJohn RedwoodConservative
Wolverhampton North EastKen PurchaseLabour Co-operative
Wolverhampton South EastDennis TurnerLabour Co-operative
Wolverhampton South WestRob MarrisLabour
WoodspringDr Liam FoxConservative
WorcesterMichael FosterLabour
WorkingtonTony CunninghamLabour
WorsleyTerry LewisLabour
Worthing WestPeter BottomleyConservative
Wrekin, ThePeter BradleyLabour
WrexhamIan LucasLabour
WycombePaul GoodmanConservative
Wyre ForestDr Richard TaylorIndependent
Wythenshawe and Sale EastPaul GogginsLabour

Y

YeovilDavid LawsLiberal Democrat
Ynys MônAlbert OwenLabour
York, City ofHugh BayleyLabour

By-elections

2001

2002

2003

2004

Changes

2001

2002

2003

2004