Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of UK by-elections
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of UK by-elections

48th Parliament (1979-1983)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party
Manchester Central 1979 Harold Lever Labour Robert Litherland Labour
South West Hertfordshire 1979 Geoffrey Dodsworth Conservative Richard Page Conservative
Southend East 1980 Stephen McAdden Conservative Teddy Taylor Conservative
Glasgow Central 1980 Thomas McMillan Labour Robert McTaggart Labour
Fermanagh & South Tyrone; 1981 Frank Maguire Independent Bobby Sands Anti H-Block
Warrington 1981 Thomas Williams Labour Douglas Hoyle Labour
Fermanagh & South Tyrone; 1981 Bobby Sands Anti H-Block Owen Carron Anti H-Block
Croydon North West 1981 Robert Taylor Conservative Bill Pitt Liberal
Crosby 1981 Graham Page Conservative Shirley Williams SDP
Belfast South 1982 Robert Bradford OUP Martin Smyth OUP
Glasgow Hillhead 1982 Thomas Galbraith Conservative Roy Jenkins SDP
Beaconsfield 1982 Ronald Bell Conservative Tim Smith Conservative
Merton, Mitcham and Morden 1982 Bruce Douglas-Mann Ind. SDP Angela Rumbold Conservative
Coatbridge and Airdrie 1982 James Dempsey Labour Thomas Clarke Labour
Gower 1982 Ifor Davies Labour Gareth Wardell Labour
Birmingham Northfield 1982 Jocelyn Cadbury Conservative John Spellar Labour
Southwark Peckham 1982 Harry Lamborne Labour Harriet Harman Labour
Glasgow Queens Park 1982 Frank McElhone Labour Helen McElhone Labour
Bermondsey 1983 Robert Mellish Labour Simon Hughes Liberal
Darlington 1983 Edward Fletcher Labour Party Oswald O'Brien Labour

49th Parliament (1983-1987)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Retained
Penrith and the Border 1983 William Whitelaw Conservative David Maclean Conservative
Chesterfield 1984 Eric Varley Labour Tony Benn Labour
Cynon Valley 1984 Ioan Evans Labour Ann Clwyd Labour
Stafford 1984 Hugh Fraser Conservative Bill Cash Conservative
South West Surrey 1984 Maurice Macmillan Conservative Virginia Bottomley Conservative
Portsmouth South 1984 Bonner Pink Conservative Michael Hancock SDP no
Enfield Southgate 1984 Anthony Berry Conservative Michael Portillo Conservative
Brecon and Radnor 1985 Tom Hooson Conservative Richard Livsey Liberal yes
Tyne Bridge 1985 Harry Cowans Labour David Clelland Labour
15 Northern Ireland by-elections
Fulham 1986 Martin Stevens Conservative Nick Raynsford Labour no
West Derbyshire 1986 Matthew Parris Conservative Patrick McLoughlin Conservative
Ryedale 1986 John Spence Conservative Elizabeth Shields Liberal no
Newcastle-under-Lyme 1986 John Golding Labour Llinos Golding Labour
Knowsley North 1986 Robert Kilroy-Silk Labour George Howarth Labour
Greenwich 1987 Guy Barnett Labour Rosemary Barnes SDP yes
Truro 1987 David Penhaligon Liberal Matthew Taylor Liberal

50th Parliament (1987-1992)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Retained
Kensington 1988 Brandon Rhys Williams Conservative Dudley Fishburn Conservative
Glasgow Govan 1988 Bruce Millan Labour Jim Sillars SNP no
Epping Forest 1988 John Biggs-Davison Conservative Steven Norris Conservative
Pontypridd 1989 Brynmor John Labour Kim Howells Labour
Richmond 1989 Leon Brittan Conservative William Hague Conservative
Vale of Glamorgan 1989 Raymond Gower Conservative John Smith Labour no
Vauxhall 1989 Stuart Holland Labour Kate Hoey Labour
Mid Staffordshire 1990 John Heddle Conservative Sylvia Heal Labour no
Upper Bann 1990 Harold McCusker UUP David Trimble UUP
Bootle (May) 1990 Allan Roberts Labour Mike Carr Labour
Knowsley South 1990 Sean Hughes Labour Edward O'Hara Labour
Eastbourne 1990 Ian Gow Conservative David Bellotti Lib Dems no
Bootle (Nov) 1990 Mike Carr Labour Party Joseph Benton Labour
Bradford North 1990 Pat Wall Labour Terry Rooney Labour
Paisley North 1990 Allen Adams Labour Irene Adams Labour
Paisley South 1990 Norman Buchan Labour Gordon McMaster Labour
Ribble Valley 1991 David Waddington Conservative Michael Carr Lib Dems no
Neath 1991 Donald Coleman Labour Peter Hain Labour
Monmouth 1991 John Stradling Thomas Conservative Huw Edwards Labour no
Liverpool Walton 1991 John Heffer Labour Peter Kilfoyle Labour
Hemsworth 1991 George Buckley Labour Derek Enright Labour
Kincardine and Deeside 1991 Alick Buchanan-Smith Conservative Nicol Stephen Lib Dems no
Langbaurgh 1991 Richard Holt Conservative Ashok Kumar Labour no

51st Parliament (1992-1997)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Retained
Newbury 1993 Judith Chaplin Conservative David Rendel Lib Dem yes
Christchurch 1993 Robert Adley Conservative Diana Maddock Lib Dem no
Rotherham 1994 Jimmy Boyce Labour Denis MacShane Labour
Barking 1994 Jo Richardson Labour Margaret Hodge Labour
Bradford South 1994 Bob Cryer Labour Gerry Sutcliffe Labour
Dagenham 1994 Bryan Gould Labour Judith Church Labour
Eastleigh 1994 Stephen Milligan Conservative David Chidgey Lib Dem yes
Newham North East 1994 Ron Leighton Labour Stephen Timms Labour
Monklands East 1994 John Smith Labour Helen Liddell Labour
Dudley West 1994 John Blackburn Conservative Ian Pearson Labour yes
Islwyn 1995 Neil Kinnock Labour Don Touhig Labour
Perth and Kinross 1995 Nicholas Fairbairn Conservative Roseanna Cunningham SNP yes
North Down 1995 James Kilfedder UPUP Robert McCartney UKUP yes
Littleborough and Saddleworth 1995 Geoffrey Dickens Conservative Chris Davies Lib Dem no
Hemsworth 1996 Derek Enright Labour Jon Trickett Labour
South East Staffordshire 1996 David Lightbown Conservative Brian Jenkins Labour yes
Barnsley East 1996 Terry Patchett Labour Jeff Ennis Labour
Wirral South 1997 Barry Porter Conservative Ben Chapman Labour yes

52nd Parliament (1997-2001)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party Retained
Uxbridge 1997 Sir Michael Shersby Conservative Alexander Randall Conservative
Paisley South 1997 Gordon McMaster Labour Douglas Alexander Labour
Beckenham 1997 Piers Merchant Conservative Jacqui Lait Conservative
Winchester 1997 re-run per court order Mark Oaten Lib Dem
Leeds Central 1999 Derek Fatchett Labour Hilary Benn Labour
Eddisbury 1999 Alastair Goodlad Conservative Stephen O'Brien Conservative
Hamilton South 1999 George Robertson Labour William Tynan Labour
Wigan 1999 Roger Stott Labour Neil Turner Labour
Kensington and Chelsea 1999 Alan Clark Conservative Michael Portillo Conservative
Ceredigion 2000 Cynog Dafis Plaid Cymru Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru
Romsey 2000 Michael Colvin Conservative Sandra Gidley Lib Dem yes
Tottenham 2000 Bernie Grant Labour David Lammy Labour
South Antrim 2000 Clifford Forsythe UU William McCrea DUP no
Glasgow Anniesland 2000 Donald Dewar Labour John Robertson Labour
Preston 2000 Audrey Wise Labour Mark Hendrick Labour
West Bromwich West 2000 Betty Boothroyd The Speaker Adrian Bailey Labour
Falkirk West 2000 Dennis Canavan Labour Eric Joyce Labour

53rd Parliament (2001-)

By-election Year Incumbent Party Winner Party
Ipswich 2001 Jamie Cann Labour Chris Mole Labour
Ogmore 2002 Sir Raymond Powell Labour Huw Irranca-Davies Labour
Brent East 2003 Paul Daisley Labour Sarah Teather Lib Dem
Leicester South 2004 Jim Marshall Labour Parmjit Singh Gill Lib Dem
Birmingham Hodge Hill 2004 Terry Davis Labour Liam Byrne Labour
Hartlepool 2004? Peter Mandelson Labour

External links