Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of ships of the Royal Australian Navy
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of ships of the Royal Australian Navy

Ships of the Royal Australian Navy, past and present:

 
 
 
 
 
Name Type class Dates Notes
HMAS Acute Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1983 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Adelaide Light Cruiser Town class 1922-1935
HMAS Adelaide Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 1980-current
HMAS Adroit Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1994
HMAS Advance Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1988 museum ship at Australian National Maritime Museum
AE1 Submarine E class 1914-1914
AE2 Submarine E class 1914-1915
HMAS Aitape Patrol boat Attack class 1967-1975 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Albatross Seaplane tender Albatross class 1929-1933 to Royal Navy
HMAS Anzac Destroyer Marksman class 1920-1935 from Royal Navy
HMAS Anzac Destroyer Battle class 1951-1974
HMAS Anzac Frigate Anzac class 1996-current
HMAS Ararat Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1961
HMAS Archer Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1973 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Ardent Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1984
HMAS Armidale Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1942
HMAS Arrow Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1974 wrecked by Cyclone Tracy
HMAS Arunta Destroyer Tribal class 1942-1968
HMAS Arunta Frigate Anzac class 1998-current
HMAS Assail Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1985 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Attack Patrol boat Attack class 1967-1985 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Australia Battlecruiser Indefatigable class 1913-1921
HMAS Australia Heavy Cruiser County class 1928-1954
HMAS Aware Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1993
HMAS Balikpapan Landing craft Balikpapan class 1974-1985
HMAS Ballarat Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1947
HMAS Ballarat Frigate Anzac class due 2005
HMAS Bandicoot Auxiliary Minesweeper current
HMAS Bandolier Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1973 to Indonesian Navy
GPV Banks General Purpose Explorer class    
HMAS Barbette Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1985 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Barcoo Frigate River class 1944-1963
HMAS Barricade Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1982 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Barwon Frigate River class 1945-1962
GPV Bass General Purpose Explorer class    
HMAS Bataan Destroyer Tribal class 1945-1958
HMAS Bathurst Corvette Bathurst class 1940-1948
HMAS Bayonet Patrol boat Attack class 1969-1988
HMAS Benalla Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1958
HMAS Benalla Survey launch Paluma class 1990-current
HMAS Bendigo Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1947
HMAS Bendigo Patrol boat Fremantle class 1983-current
HMAS Bermagui Auxiliary Minesweeper current
HMAS Berrima Armed merchant ship 1914-1917
HMAS Betano Landing craft Balikpapan class 1973-current
HMAS Biloela Collier 1920-1927
HMAS Bombard Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1983 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Bowen Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1956
HMAS Brisbane Light Cruiser Town class 1916-1929
HMAS Brisbane Destroyer Charles F Adams class 1967-2001
HMAS Brolga Auxiliary Minesweeper current
HMAS Broome Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Turkish Navy
HMAS Brunei Landing craft Balikpapan class 1971-current
HMAS Buccaneer Patrol boat Attack class 1969-1985 to Indonesian Navy
HMAS Buna Landing craft Balikpapan class 1973-1974 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Bunbury Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1961
HMAS Bunbury Patrol boat Fremantle class 1984-current
HMAS Bundaberg Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1961
HMAS Bungaree Auxiliary Minelayer 1940-1946
HMAS Burdekin Frigate River class 1944-1946
HMAS Burnie Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Cairns Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Canberra Heavy Cruiser County class 1928-1942
HMAS Canberra Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 1981-current
HMAS Carole-S Auxiliary Minesweeper current
HMAS Castlemaine Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1945 museum ship at Williamstown
HMAS Cerberus Monitor 1911-1921 from colonial navy of Victoria hulk partially submerged at Port Philip
HMAS Cessnock Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1947
HMAS Cessnock Patrol boat Fremantle class 1983-current
HMAS Childers Torpedo boat 1911-1918 from colonial navy of Victoria
HMAS Colac Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1983
HMAS Collins Submarine Collins class 1996-current
HMAS Condamine Frigate River class 1945-1962
HMAS Cook Survey ship 1980-1990
HMAS Cootamundra Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1962
HMAS Countess of Hopetoun Torpedo boat 1911-1924 from colonial navy of Victoria
HMAS Cowra Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1961
HMAS Culgoa Frigate River class 1945-1962
HMAS Curlew Minesweeper Ton class 1962-1991 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Chediston
HMAS Darwin Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 1984-current
HMAS Dechaineux Submarine Collins class 2001-current
HMAS Deloraine Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1956
HMAS Derwent Destroyer escort River class 1964-1994
HMAS Diamantina Frigate River class 1945-1981 ''museum ship Queensland Maritime Museum
HMAS Diamantina Minehunter Huon class 2002-current
HMAS Dubbo Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1958
HMAS Dubbo Patrol boat Fremantle class 1984-current
HMAS Duchess Destroyer Daring class 1964-1977 from Royal Navy
HMAS Echuca Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1952 to Royal New Zealand Navy
HMAS Encounter Protected cruiser 1912-1920 from Royal Navy
HMAS Fantome Sloop Espiegel class 1914-1925 from Royal Navy
HMAS Farncomb Submarine Collins class 1998-current
HMAS Flinders Survey ship 1973-1998
HMAS Fremantle Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1961
HMAS Fremantle Patrol boat Fremantle class 1980-current
HMAS Gascoyne Frigate River class 1946-1966
HMAS Gascoyne Minehunter Huon class 2001-current
HMAS Gawler Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Turkish Navy
HMAS Gawler Patrol boat Fremantle class 1983-current
HMAS Gayundah Gunboat 1911-1921 from colonial navy of Queensland hulk beached at Redcliffe
HMAS Geelong Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1944
HMAS Geelong Patrol boat Fremantle class 1984-current
HMAS Geraldton Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Turkish Navy
HMAS Geraldton Patrol boat Fremantle class 1983-current
HMAS Geranium Corvette Flower class 1919-1927 from Royal Navy
HMAS Gladstone Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1956
HMAS Gladstone Patrol boat Fremantle class 1984-current
HMAS Glenelg Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1957
HMAS Gordon Torpedo boat 1911-1914 from colonial navy of Victoria
HMAS Goulburn Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1947
HMAS Gull Minesweeper Ton class 1962-1976 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Swanston
HMAS Gympie Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1961
HMAS Hawk Minesweeper Ton class 1962-1976 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Somerleyton
HMAS Hawkesbury Frigate River class 1944-1955
HMAS Hawkesbury Minehunter Huon class 2000-current
HMAS Hobart Light Cruiser Leander class 1938-1947 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Apollo
HMAS Hobart Destroyer Charles F Adams class 1965-2000 diving wreck
HMAS Horsham Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1961
HMAS Huon Torpedo Boat Destroyer River class 1915-1928
HMAS Huon Minehunter Huon class 1999-current
HMAS Ibis Minesweeper Ton class 1962-1991 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Singleton
HMAS Inverell Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1952 to Royal New Zealand Navy
HMAS Ipswich Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Ipswich Patrol boat Fremantle class 1982-current
HMAS J1 Submarine J class 1919-1924 from Royal Navy
HMAS J2 Submarine J class 1919-1924 from Royal Navy
HMAS J3 Submarine J class 1919-1926 from Royal Navy
HMAS J4 Submarine J class 1919-1924 from Royal Navy
HMAS J5 Submarine J class 1919-1924 from Royal Navy
HMAS J7 Submarine J class 1919-1929 from Royal Navy
HMAS Jervis Bay Training Ship 1977-1996
HMAS Jervis Bay Troop transport 1999-Current
HMAS Junee Corvette Bathurst class 1944-1958
HMAS Kalgoorlie Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946
HMAS Kanimbla Landing ship 1943-1949 from and to Royal Navy
HMAS Kanimbla Landing ship Newport class 1994-current from United States Navy ''ex-USS Saginaw
HMAS Kapunda Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1961
HMAS Katoomba Corvette Bathurst class 1940-1957
HMAS Kiama Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1952 to Royal New Zealand Navy
HMAS Kimbla Trials ship 1956-1985
HMAS Kookaburra Boom Defence ship Net class 1939-1958
HMAS Koraaga Auxiliary Minesweeper current
HMAS Kurumba Oiler 1919-1947 from Royal Navy
HMAS Labuan Landing craft Balikpapan class 1973-current
HMAS Labuan Landing ship 1946-1955 from Royal Navy
HMAS Lachlan Frigate River class 1945-1949 to Royal New Zealand Navy
HMAS Ladava Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1975 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Lae Landing ship 1946-1955 from Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Lae Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1975 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Latrobe Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1956
HMAS Launceston Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Turkish Navy
HMAS Launceston Patrol boat Fremantle class 1982-current
HMAS Leeuwin Survey ship 2000-current
HMAS Lismore Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Lithgow Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1956
HMAS Lonsdale Torpedo boat 1911-1912 from colonial navy of Victoria
HMAS Macquarie Frigate River class 1945-1962
HMAS Madang Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1975 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Mallow Corvette Flower class 1919-1925 from Royal Navy
HMAS Manoora Armed merchant ship 1939-1947
HMAS Manoora Landing ship Newport class 1994-current from United States Navy ''ex-USS Fairfax County
HMAS Marguerite Sloop Arabis class 1919-1929 from Royal Navy
HMAS Maryborough Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1947
HMAS Melbourne Light Cruiser Town class 1913-1928
HMAS Melbourne Aircraft Carrier Majestic class 1955-1982 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Majestic
HMAS Melbourne Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 1992-current
HMAS Melville Survey ship 2000-current
HMAS Mermaid Survey launch Paluma class 1989-current
HMAS Midge Torpedo boat 1911-??? from colonial navy of Queensland
HMAS Mildura Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1956
HMAS Moresby Survey ship 1925-1946
HMAS Moresby Survey ship 1964-1997
HMQS Mosquito Torpedo boat 1911-??? from colonial navy of Queensland
HMAS Murchison Frigate River class 1945-1962
HMAS Napier Destroyer N class 1940-1945
HMAS Nepal Destroyer N class 1942-1945
HMAS Nepean Torpedo boat 1912-1918 from colonial navy of Victoria
HMAS Nestor Destroyer N class 1941-1942
HMAS Newcastle Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 1994-current
HMAS Nizam Destroyer N class 1941-1945
HMAS Norman Destroyer N class 1941-1945
HMAS Norman Minehunter Huon class 2000-current
HMAS Onslow Submarine Oberon class 1969-1999 museum ship Australian National Maritime Museum
HMAS Orion Submarine Oberon class 1977-1997
HMAS Otama Submarine Oberon class 1978-1999 muesum ship Western Port, Victoria
HMAS Otway Submarine O class 1927-1937 to Royal Navy
HMAS Otway Submarine Oberon class 1968-1994
HMAS Ovens Submarine Oberon class 1969-1995
HMAS Oxley Submarine O class 1927-1937 to Royal Navy
HMAS Oxley Submarine Oberon class 1967-1992
HMAS Paluma Gunboat 1911-1916 from colonial navy of Queensland''
HMAS Paluma Survey launch Paluma class 1989-current
HMAS Parkes Corvette Bathurst class 1944-1957
HMAS Parramatta Torpedo Boat Destroyer River class 1910-1928
HMAS Parramatta Sloop Grimsby class 1940-1941
HMAS Parramatta Destroyer escort River class 1961-1991
HMAS Parramatta Frigate Anzac class 2003-current
HMAS Penguin Light Cruiser Challenger class 1919-1929 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Encounter
HMAS Penguin Depot ship 1913-1923 from Royal Navy
HMAS Perth Light Cruiser Leander class 1939-1942 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Amphion
HMAS Perth Destroyer Charles F Adams class 1965-1999 diving wreck
HMAS Perth Frigate Anzac class due 2006
HMAS Pioneer Light Cruiser Pelorus class 1915-1916 from Royal Navy
HMAS Pirie Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Turkish Navy
HMAS Platypus Submarine tender 1917-1958
HMAS Protector Light Cruiser 1911-1924 from colonial navy of South Australia
HMAS Protector Trials ship 1990-current
HMAS Psyche Light Cruiser Pelorus class 1915-1918 from Royal Navy
HMAS Quadrant Destroyer Quilliam class 1945-1963 from Royal Navy
HMAS Quality Destroyer Quilliam class 1945-1957 from Royal Navy
HMAS Queenborough Destroyer Quilliam class 1945-1975 from Royal Navy
HMAS Quiberon Destroyer Quilliam class 1942-1972
HMAS Quickmatch Destroyer Quilliam class 1942-1972
HMAS Rankin Submarine Collins class 2003-current
HMAS Rockhampton Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1961
HMAS Rushcutter Minehunter Bay class 1986-2001
HMAS Salamaua Landing craft Balikpapan class 1973-1974 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Samarai Patrol boat Attack class 1968-1975 to Papua New Guinea Defence Force
HMAS Sheean Submarine Collins class 2000-current
HMAS Shepparton Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1958
HMAS Shepparton Survey launch Paluma class 1990-current
HMAS Shoalhaven Frigate River class 1945-1962
HMAS Shoalwater Minehunter Bay class 1987-2001
HMAS Shropshire Heavy Cruiser County class 1943-1949 from Royal Navy
HMAS Snipe Minesweeper Ton class 1962-1983 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Alcaston
HMAS Stalwart Destroyer S class 1920-1925
HMAS Stalwart Destroyer tender 1966-1989
HMAS Stawell Corvette Bathurst class 1943-1952 Royal New Zealand Navy
HMAS Strahan Corvette Bathurst class 1944-1961
HMAS Stuart Destroyer Scott class 1933-1946 from Royal Navy
HMAS Stuart Destroyer escort River class 1963-1991
HMAS Stuart Frigate Anzac class 2002-current
HMAS Success Destroyer S class 1920-1930
HMAS Success Underway Replenishment Ship Durance class 1986-current
HMAS Supply Oiler Tide class 1962-1985
HMAS Swan Torpedo Boat Destroyer River class 1916-1928
HMAS Swan Sloop Grimsby class 1937-1964
HMAS Swan Destroyer escort River class 1970-1996 diving wreck
HMAS Swordsman Destroyer S class 1920-1929
HMAS Sydney Light Cruiser Town class 1913-1928
HMAS Sydney Light Cruiser Leander class 1935-1941 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Phaeton
HMAS Sydney Aircraft Carrier Majestic class 1948-1973 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Terrible
HMAS Sydney Frigate Oliver Hazard Perry class 1983-current
HMAS Tamworth Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Tarakan Landing ship 1946-1954 from Royal Navy
HMAS Tarakan Landing craft Balikpapan class 1973-current
HMAS Tasmania Destroyer S class 1920-1928
HMAS Tattoo Destroyer S class 1920-1933
  Torpedo boat 1911-1918 from colonial navy of South Australia
HMAS Teal Minesweeper Ton class 1962-1979 from Royal Navy ex-HMS Jackton
HMAS Tobruk Destroyer Battle class 1950-1972
HMAS Tobruk Landing ship 1981-current
HMAS Toowoomba Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Toowoomba Frigate Anzac class due 2005
HMAS Torrens Torpedo Boat Destroyer River class 1916-1926
HMAS Torrens Destroyer escort River class 1971-1998
HMAS Townsville Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1956
HMAS Townsville Patrol boat Fremantle class 1981-current
HMAS Una Sloop 1914-1925 captured German yacht Komet
HMAS Vampire Destroyer V class 1933-1942 from Royal Navy
HMAS Vampire Destroyer Daring class 1959-1985 ''museum ship at Australian National Maritime Museum
HMAS Vendetta Destroyer V class 1933-1945 from Royal Navy
HMAS Vendetta Destroyer Daring class 1958-1979
HMAS Voyager Destroyer V class 1933-1942 from Royal Navy
HMAS Voyager Destroyer Daring class 1957-1964 lost in famous disaster
HMAS Wagga Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1962
HMAS Wallaroo Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1943
HMAS Wallaroo Auxiliary Minesweeper current
HMAS Waller Submarine Collins class 2001-current
HMAS Warramunga Destroyer Tribal class 1942-1963
HMAS Warramunga Frigate Anzac class 2001-current
HMAS Warrego Torpedo Boat Destroyer River class 1912-1928
HMAS Warrego Sloop Grimsby class 1940-1963
HMAS Warrnambool Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1947
HMAS Warrnambool Patrol boat Fremantle class 1981-current
HMAS Waterhen Destroyer V class 1933-1941 from Royal Navy
HMAS Westralia Armed merchant ship 1939-1949
HMAS Westralia Underway Replenishment Ship modified Stat 32 commercial tanker 1989-current from Royal Navy ''ex-RFA Appleleaf (A79)
HMAS Wewak Landing craft Balikpapan class 1973-current
HMAS Whyalla Corvette Bathurst class 1942-1947
HMAS Whyalla Patrol boat Fremantle class 1982-current
HMAS Wollongong Corvette Bathurst class 1941-1946 to Royal Netherlands Navy
HMAS Wollongong Patrol boat Fremantle class 1981-current
HMAS Yarra Torpedo Boat Destroyer River class 1910-1919
HMAS Yarra Sloop Grimsby class 1936-1942
HMAS Yarra Destroyer escort River class 1961-1985
HMAS Yarra Minehunter Huon class 2003-current