Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of Moldavian rulers
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of Moldavian rulers

1352 - 1353 Dragoş of Moldova;
1354 - 1358 Sas
1359 Bālc
1359 - 1365 Bogdan I
1365 - 1373 Laţcu;
1373 - 1375 Costea
1375 - 1391 Petru I
1391 - 1394 Roman I
1394 - 1399 Stefan I
1399 - 1400 Iuga
1400 - 1432 Alexandru cel Bun (Alexander the Good)
1432 - 1433 Iliaş
1433 - 1435 Stefan I
1435 - 1436 Iliaş
1436 - 1442 Iliaş and Stefan I
1442 - 1447 Stefan I
1447 Petru II
1447 - 1448 Roman II
1448 - 1449 Petru II
1449 Alexandrel
1449 - 1451 Bogdan II
1451 - 1452 Petru Aron
1452 - 1454 Alexandrel Voda
1454 - 1455 Petru Aron
1455 Alexandrel Voda
1455 - 1457 Petru Aron
1457 - 1504 Stefan cel Mare (Stephen the Great)
1504 - 1517 Bogdan III cel Orb (Bogdan the Blind)
1517 - 1527 Stefanita
1527 - 1538 Petru Rares
1538 - 1540 Stefan Lacusta
1540 - 1541 Alexandru Cornea
1541 - 1546 Petru Rares
1546 - 1551 Ilias
1551 - 1552 Stefal
1552 Ioan Joldea
1552 - 1561 Alexardru Lapusneanu
1561 - 1563 Despot Voda (Ioan lacob Heraclld)
1563 - 1564 Stefan Tomsa
1564 - 1568 Alexandru Lapusneanu
1568 - 1572 Bogdan
1572 - 1574 Ioan Voda cel Viteaz (John Voivode the Brave)
1574 - 1577 Petre Schiopul (Peter the Limp)
1577 Ioan Potcoava (John the Horseshoe)
1578 - 1579 Petru Schiopul (Peter the Limp)
1579 - 1582 Iancul Sasul
1582 - 1591 Petru Schiopul (Peter the Limp)
1591 - 1592 Aron Tiranul (Aron the Tyrant)
1592 Alexandru cel Rău; (Alexander the Wrong Doer)
1592 Petru Cazacul (Peter the Cossack)
1592 - 1595 Aron Tiranul (Aron the Tyrant)
1595 Stefan Razvan
1595 - 1600 Ieremia Movilă
1600 Mihai Viteazul (Michael the Brave)
1600 - 1606 Ieremia Movilă
1606 - 1607 Simion Movilă
1607 Mihail Movilă
1607 Constantin Movilă
1607 Mihail Movilă
1607 - 1611 Constantin Movilă]
1611 - 1615 Stefan II Tomsa
1615 - 1616 Alexandru Movilă
1616 - 1619 Radu Mihnea
1619 - 1620 Gaspar Gratiani
1620 - 1621 Alexandru Ilias
1621 - 1623 Stefan II Tomsa
1623 - 1626 Radu Mihnea
1626 - 1629 Miron Barnovschi-Movila
1629 - 1630 Alexandru Coconul
1630 - 1631 Moise Movila
1631 - 1633 Alexandru Ilias
1633 Miron Barnovschi-Movila
1633 - 1634 Moise Movila
1634 - 1653 Vasile Lupu
1653 - 1658 Gheorghe Stefan
1658 - 1659 Gheorghe Ghica
1659 Constantin Serban Basarab
1659 - 1661 Stefanita Lupu
1661 Constantin Serban Basarab
1661 Stefanita Lupu
1661 - 1665 Eustatie Dabija
1665 - 1666 Gheorghe Duca
1666 - 1668 Ilia Alexandru
1668 - 1672 Gheorghe Duca
1672 - 1673 Stefan Petriceicu
1673 Dumitrasco Cantacuzino
1673 - 1674 Stetan Petriceicu
1674 - 1675 Dumitrasco Cantacuzino
1675 - 1678 Antonie Ruset (Rosetti)
1678 - 1683 Gheorghe Duca
1683 - 1684 Stetan Petriceicu
1684 - 1685 Dumitrasco Cantacuzino
1685 - 1693 Constantin Cantemir
1693 Dimitrie Cantemir
1693 - 1695 Constantin Duca
1695 - 1700 Antioh Cantemir
1700 - 1703 Constantin Duca
1703 Chancellor Ioan Buhus
1703 - 1705 Mihai Racovita
1705 - 1707 Antioh Cantemir
1707 - 1709 Mihai Racovita
1709 - 1710 chancellor Ioan Buhus
1709 - 1710 Nicolae Mavrocordat
1710 - 1711 Dimitrie Cantemir
1711 caimacam Lupu Costachi
1711 dragoman Ioan Mavrocordat
1711 - 1715 Nicolae Mavrocordat
1715 - 1726 Mihai Racovita
1726 - 1733 Grigore II Ghica
1733 - 1735 Constantin Mavrocordat
1735 - 1739 Grigore II Ghica
1739 Russian occupation
1739 - 1741 Grigore II Ghica
1741 - 1743 Constantin Mavrocordat
1743 - 1747 Ioan Mavrocordat
1747 - 1748 Grigore II Ghica
1748 - 1749 Constantin Mavrocordat
1749 Iordache Stavrachi
1749 - 1753 Coustantin Racovita
1753 - 1756 Matei Ghica
1756 - 1757 Constantin Racovita
1757 - 1758 Scarlat Ghica
1758 - 1761 Toan Teodor Callimachi
1761 - 1764 Grigore Callimachi
1764 - 1767 Grigore III Ghica
1767 - 1769 Grigore Callimachi
1769 Constantin Mavrocordat
1769 - 1774 Russian occupation
1774 - 1777 Grigore III Ghica
1777 - 1782 Constantin Moruzi
1782 - 1785 Alexandru Mavrocordat (Delibey)
1785 - 1786 Alexandru Mavrocordat (Firaris)
1786 - 1788 Alexandru Ipsilanti
1787 - 1791 Austrian occupation
1788 - 1789 Manole (Emanuel) Glani-Ruset
1788 - 1791 Russian occupation
1792 Alexandru Moruzi
1792 - 1795 Mihai Sutu
1795 - 1799 Alexandru Callimachi
1799 - 1801 Constantin Ipsilanti
1801 - 1802 Alexandru Sutu
1802 chancellor Iordache Conta and other caimacams
1802 - 1806 Alexandru Moruzi
1806 Scarlat Callimachi
1806 - 1807 Alexandru Moruzi
1806 - 1812 Russian occupation
1807 Alexandru Hangeril
1807 - 1810 Scarlat Callimachi (he did not properly rule)
1806 Iordache Ruset-Roznovanu caimacam
1807 - 1812 Metropolitan Veniamin Costache and other caimacams
1812 - 1819 Scarlat Callimachi
1819 - 1821 Mihai Sutu
1819 Seneschals Manu and Rizo
1821 Metropolitan Veniamin Costache
1821 Alexandros Ypsilanti's Hetaeria
1821 - 1822 Stefan Vogoride caimacam
1821 - 1822 Turkish occupation
1822 - 1828 Ion Ionita Sandu Sturdza
1828 - 1834 Russian occupation
1834 - 1849 Mihail Sturdza
1849 - 1853 Grigore Alexandru Ghica
1853 - 1854 Russian occupation
1854 - 1856 Grigore Alexandru Ghica
1856 Extraordinary Administrative Council
1856 - 1857 Teodor Bals
1857 - 1858 Nicolae Vogoride
1858 - 1859 caimacam rule of three: Stefan Catargiu
(in 1858 withdraws and I. A. Cantacuzino follows);
Vasile Sturdza and Anastasie Panu
1859 Alexandru Ioan Cuza