Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of military units in the Warsaw Uprising
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of military units in the Warsaw Uprising

This is a list of military units taking part in the Warsaw Uprising, a Polish insurgence during the Second World War that begun on August 1 of 1944.

Table of contents
1 Polish units
2 German units
3 Sources and related reading

Polish units

Many units have been formed before the beginning of the Uprising (August 1, several have been orginesed on following days when new volunteers have been conscripted.

Units were assigned to given Areas:

Units were organised into battalions, comapny|companies and platoons. Some of those have become famous either before the Uprising or during it - like Battalions 'Zośka', 'Czata 49', 'Parasol', 'Miotła' and many others.

The following list does not correspond with the above area list.

Unit group or sector
Unit name
Composition
Part of
Notes
Group Śródmieście-Północ (City Center - North)
Group 'Chrobry II'
Battalion 'Lech Żelazny'
Battalion 'Lech Grzybowski'
3 comp.
3 comp
AK
AK

Sector: north
Battalion 'Rum'
3 comp
AK

Group 'Gurt'
Battalion 'Gurt'
Battalion WSOP Group IV
3 comp.
3 comp.
AK
AK

Group 'Kiliński'
Battalion 'im. Kilińskiego'
5 comp.
AK

Group 'Harnasie'
Group 'Harnasie'
Company 'Lewera'
2 comp.
2 plat.
AK
AK
Companies: 'Genowefa', 'Żyrafa'
Group 'Bartkiewicz'
Companies 'Żmudzin', 'Andrzej', 'Lechicz', 'Bohun'
each 3 plat.

After fall of Stare Miasto reinforced with company 'Gustaw'
Group 'Wiktor'
Company 'Wiktor'
4 plat.
AK

Disposition units
Company 'Koszta'
Company '100' WSOP
KeDyw Disposition Unit 'A'
2 plat.
3 plat.
2 plat.
AK
AK
AK
Defencive screen of Warsaw District Headquarters
Backup units
Battalion KB
2 comp.
KB
Due to lack of weapons disbanded, separate platoons assigned as support for main units
Group 'Hal'
Battalion 'im. Sowińskiego'
2 comp.
AK

Group Śródmieście-Południe (City Center - South)
Sector: east 'Bogumił'
Battalion 'Ruczaj'
Battalion 'Miłosz'
Battalion 'Kryśka' WSOP
Battalion Siekiera 'Tum'
Gendarmery PAL Platoon
Company of AL and PAL
3 comp.
3 comp.
4 comp.
3 comp.
1 plat.
1 plat.
AK
AK
AK
AK
PAL
PAL/AL



known as Battalion 'of cpt. Sęp'
retreated from Stare Miasto
Sector north: 'Sarna'
Battalion WSOP 'Bełt'
Battalion 'Sokół'
Battalion 'Chrobry'
3 comp.
1 comp.
2 plat.
AK
KB
PAL
later named Battalion 'Ostoja'
Backup units
Battalion 'Iwo'
Company from Group 'Ubogi'
4 comp.
2 plat.
AK
AK

Retreated from Ochota
Sector: west 'Golski'
Battalion 'Golski'
Company 'Szafrański'
5 comp.
1 comp.
AK
AK
later incorporated Battalion 'Odwet'
backup of 'Golski'
Sector: south 'Piorun'
Battalion 'Piorun'
3 comp.
AK
Created from Battalion 'Zaremba' and smaller units
Powiśle
Group 'Krybar'
Battalion 'Ubogi'
Battalion 'Konrad'
Group 'Elektrownia' WSOP
4 comp
4 comp
2 comp
AK
AK
AK

Group Warszawa-Północ (Warsaw-North)
Group 'Radosław' and units of 'KeDyw' KG
Battalion 'Czata 49'
Battalion 'Miotła'
Battalion 'Pięść'
Company 'Leśnik'
Company 'Waligóra'
several comp.
4 comp.
1 comp.
3 plat.
3 plat.
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK

After Wola fights disbanded due to losses
Included 'Agaton' platoon, destroyed in Wola

Backup units
Battalion 'Chrobry I'
Brygada Koło
Charge Company 'Wyrwy'
3 comp.
4 comp.
2 plat.
AK
NSZ
AK

Construction and firefight duties
Group 'Kuba' and 'Sosna'
Battalion 'im. Łukasińskiego'
Battalion 'im. Czarnieckiego Gozdawa'
Company P20 'Edward'
Company 'Ryszard' (motorised)
Company 'Batory'
Platoon 'Roja'
Platoon of PPS Militia
Company KB 'Nałęcz'
Platoon NSZ
3 comp.
3 comp.
5 plat.
3 plat.
3 plat.
1 plat.
1plat.
3 plat.
1 plat.
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
PPS
KB
NSZ

Group 'Róg'
Battalion 'Gustaw'
Battalion WSOP 'Dzik'
Battalion 'Bończa'
Company 'Orlęta'
Company 'Lubiec'
Company 'of Syndykalists'
Battalion 'Czwartacy'
Battalion 'Wigry'
Battalion 'Antoni'
2 comp.
3 comp.
3 compt.
4 plat.
3 plat.
3 plat.
several plat.
2 comp.
2 comp.
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK
AL
AK
AK
later increased to 3 comp.






later increased to 4 comp.
after retreat from Stare Miasto merged with Battalion 'Gustaw'
Żoliborz
Sector: 'Żubr'
Battalion 'Żubr'
1 comp.
AK

Sector: 'Żmija'
Battalion 'Żmija'
3 plat.
AK

Sector: 'Zaglowiec'
Company 'Żaglowiec'
3 plat.
AK

Sector AL
Company AL
2 plat
AL

Sector: 'Żyrafa'
Company 'Zyrafa'
3 plat.
AK

Puszcza Kampinoska (Kapminoska Forest)
Pułk 'Palmiry-Młociny'
III Battalion 78 pp.
I Battalion 'Janusz'
Battalion 'of cpt. Dulka'
Dywizjon 27 p.ułańow
Dywizjon 23 p. ułanów
3 comp.
3 comp.
3 comp.
4 comp.
2 comp.
AK
AK
AK
AK
AK

Group Warszaw-Południe (Warsaw-South): Mokotów
Group 'Baszta'
Battalion 'B'
Battalion 'O'
Battalion 'K'
5 group WSOP
3 comp.
3 comp.
4 comp.
2 comp.
AK
AK
AK
AK
Mokotów sector
Group 'Ryś'
Company 'Gustaw'
Company 'Krawiec'
Company 'Granat'
Platoon AL
3 plat.
3 plat.
3 plat.
1 plat.
AK
AK
AK
AL
Czerniaków-Południe sector
Group 'Olsza'
Company 'Grochów'
Szwadron 'Jeżycki'
Company 'Sadyba'
3 plat.
3 plat.
3 plat.
AK
AK
AK

group 'Góral'
Szwadron szwoleżerów
3 plat.
AK

Forest Chojnowski and Kabacki
Group 'Lasy Chojnowskie'
Battalion 'Grzegorz'
Battalion 'Szary'
Platoon 'Lanca'
3 comp.
3 plat.
1 plat.
AK
NSZ
NSZ

Group 'Gustaw'
Battalion 'Gustaw'
3 comp.
AK

On September 20 this structure was reorganised to fit the structure of Polish forces fighting among the Western Allies. The entire force was renamed to Warsaw Home Army Corps (Warszawski Korpus Armii Krajowej), commanded by general Antoni Chruściel; (Monter) and consisted of three infantry divisions:

The names of smaller units (battalions, companies and platoons) were left intact (as in the above table).

German units

As of 23 August 1944 the German units directly involved with fights in Warsaw were divided into:

A large section of the forces on the "German" side were, according to Norman Davies (p284), drawn from "'collaborationist forces'" including Russians who had left in the Tzar's era and Azeri's. All of these forces, however, were clearly subject to the control of the German war machine

Sources and related reading