Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of members of the International Olympic Committee
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of members of the International Olympic Committee

Member Country Since Olympic participation notes
Nawaf Faisal Fahd Abdulaziz Saudi Arabia 2002
Rubén Acosta Hernández; Mexico 2000
Henry Adefope Nigeria 1985
Tamás Aján; Hungary 2000
Prince Albert Monaco 1985 bobsleigh (1988-2002)
Shahid Ali Pakistan 1996
Princess Anne Great Britain 1988 equestrianism (1976)
Roland Baar Germany 1999 rowing (1988-1996)
Thomas Bach Germany 1991
Sepp Blatter Switzerland 1999
Valeri Borzov Ukraine 1994 athletics (1972-1976)
Fernando Bello Portugal 1989 sailing (1968-1972)
Els van Breda Vriesman Netherlands 2001
Sergey Bubka Ukraine 1999 athletics (1988-2000)
Franco Carraro Italy 1982
Richard Carrión; Puerto Rico 1990
Manuela di Centa Italy 1999 cross country skiing (1984-1998)
Patrick Chamunda Zambia 2002
Ottavio Cinquanta Italy 1996
Chang Ung North Korea 1996
John Coates Australia 2001
Phil Coles Australia 1982 canoeing (1960-1968)
Phil Craven Great Britain 2003
Charmaine Crooks Canada 1999 athletics (1984-1996)
Bob Ctvrtlik United States 1999 volleyball (1988-1996)
Anita Defrantz United States 1986 rowing (1976)
Lamine Diack Senegal 1999
Alpha Ibrahim Diallo Guinea 1994
Iván Dibos; Peru 1982
Guy Drut France 1996 athletics (1972-1976)
Jim Easton United States 1994
Fransisco Elizalde Philippines 1985
Manuel Estiarte Spain 2000 water polo (1980-2000)
René Fasel; Switzerland 1995
Nikos Filaretos Greece 1981
Timothy Fok Hong Kong 2001
Anton Geesink Netherlands 1987 judo (1964)
Alex Gilady Israel 1994
Reynaldo González López; Cuba 1995
Richard Gosper Australia 1977 athletics (1956-1960)
Bruno Grandi Italy 2000
Tan Seri Hamzah bin Haji Abu Samah Malaysia 1978
Bob Hasan Indonesia 1994 suspended
Mostafa Hashemi Taba Iran 2000
João Havelange; Brazil 1963 swimming/water polo (1936, 1952)
Issa Hayatou Cameroon 2001
He Zhenliang China 1981
Gerhard Heiberg Norway 1994
Paul Henderson Canada 2000 sailing (1964-1968)
Grand Duke Henri Luxembourg 1998
Patrick Hickey Ireland 1995
Marc Hodler Switzerland 1963
Kai Holm Denmark 2002
Chiharu Igaya Japan 1982 alpine skiing (1952-1960)
Nat Indrapana Thailand 1990
Willi Kaltschmitt Luján; Guatemala 1988
Gian-Franco Kasper Switzerland 2000
Kipchoge Keino Kenya 2000 athletics (1964-1972)
Toni Khoury Lebanon 1995
Jean-Claude Killy France 1995 alpine skiing (1964-1968)
Kim Un-Yong South Korea 1986
Jari Kurri Finland 2002 ice hockey (1980, 1998)
Mustapha Larfaoui Algeria 1995
Lee Kun-Hee South Korea 1996
Kikis Lazarides Cyprus 2002
Gunilla Lindberg Sweden 1996
Arne Ljungqvist Sweden 1994 athletics (1952)
Julio César Maglione; Uruguay 1996
Shagdarjav Magvan Mongolia 1977
Infanta Maria Spain 1996
Anani Matthia Togo 1983
Fidel Mendoza Carrasquilla Colombia 1988
Robin Mitchell Fiji 1994
Samih Moudallal Syria 1998
Nawal El Moutawakel Morocco 1998 athletics (1984)
Roque Muñoz Peñ; Dominican Republic 1983
Mohamed Mzali Tunisia 1965
François Narmon; Belgium 2002
Youssoupha Ndiaye Senegal 2002
Ser Miang Ng Singapore 1998
Lambris Nikolaou Greece 1986
Princess Nora Liechtenstein 1984
Carlos Nuzman Brazil 2000 volleyball (1964)
Francis Nyangweso Uganda 1988 boxing (1960)
Shunichiro Okano Japan 1990 football (1968)
Susie O'Neill Australia 2000 swimming (1992-2000)
Denis Oswald Switzerland 1991 rowing (1968-1976)
Lassana Palenfo Cte d'Ivoire 2000
Park Yong Sung South Korea 2002
Mario Pescante Italy 1994
Matthew Pinsent Great Britain 2002 rowing (1992-2000)
Aleksandr Popov Russia 1999 swimming (1992-2000)
Dick Pound Canada 1978 swimming (1960)
Sam Ramsamy South Africa 1995
Craig Reedie Great Britain 1994
Antonio Rodríguez; Argentina 1990
Jacques Rogge Belgium 1991 sailing (1968-1976)
Ram Ruhee Mauritius 1988
Ahmad Al-Sabah Kuwait 1992
Mounir Sabet Egypt 1998
Juan Antonio Samaranch, Junior Spain 2001
Melitón Sánchez Rivas; Panama 1998
Pál Schmitt; Hungary 1983 fencing (1968-1976)
Austin Sealy Barbados 1994
Henri Sérandour; France 2000
Randhir Singh India 2001
Ivan Slavkov Bulgaria 1987
Vitali Smirnov Russia 1971
Borislav Stankovic Serbia and Montenegro 1988
Irena Szewinska Poland 1998 athletics (1964-1980)
dne Sndrl Norway 2002 speed skating (1992-2002)
Peter Tallberg Finland 1976 sailing (1960-1980)
Shamil Tarpishchev Russia 1994
Tamim bin Hamad Al-Thani Qatar 2002
Walther Tröger; Germany 1989
Mario Vázques Raña; Mexico 1991
Olegario Vázquez Raña; Mexico 1995 shooting (1964-1976)
Hein Verbruggen Netherlands 1996
Antun Vrdoljak Croatia 1995
Leo Wallner Austria 1998
Pernilla Wiberg Sweden 2002 alpine skiing (1992-1998)
Prince Willem-Alexander Netherlands 1998
Tay Wilson New Zealand 1988
Wu Ching-Kuo Taiwan 1988
Yu Zaiqing China 2000