Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of Members of the European Parliament 2004-2009
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of Members of the European Parliament 2004-2009

5th Term (1999)
6th Term (2004)
7th Term (2009)

This is a List of Members of the European Parliament serving in the sixth term (2004-2009). It is sorted by an English perception of surname treating all variations of de/di/do, van/von, Ó, and so forth as part of the collation key, even if this is not the normal practice in a member's own country.

This is the list as published by the Parliament at the convening on July 20, 2004, and amended on July 21 when the Lega Nord affiliated to the Independence and Democracy group.

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Name Country Region Party Group
Adamos Adamou Cyprus   AKEL EUL/NGL
Filip Adwent Poland PM LPR IND/DEM
Vittorio Agnoletto Italy Southern RC EUL/NGL
Gabriele Albertini Italy North-West FI EPP-ED
Jim Allister United Kingdom Northern Ireland DUP NI
Alexander Nuno Alvaro Germany   FDP ALDE
Jan Andersson Sweden   S PES
Georgs Andrejevs Latvia   LC ALDE
Alfonso Andria Italy Southern Margherita ALDE
Laima Liucija Andrikienė Lithuania   TS-LK EPP-ED
Roberta Angelilli Italy Central AN UEN
Alfredo Antoniozzi Italy Central FI EPP-ED
Kader Arif France Sud-Ouest PS PES
Stavros Arnaoutakis Greece   PASOK PES
Richard Ashworth United Kingdom East Midlands Con EPP-ED
Francisco Assis Portugal   PS PES
Robert Atkins United Kingdom South East England Con EPP-ED
John Attard-Montalto Malta   MLP PES
Elspeth Attwooll United Kingdom Wales Lib Dem ALDE
Marie-Hélčne Aubert France Ouest Les Verts Greens-EFA
Margrete Auken Denmark   SF Greens-EFA
Inés Ayala Sender Spain   PSOE PES
Liam Aylward Republic of Ireland East FF UEN
María del Pilar Ayuso González Spain   PP EPP-ED

B

Name Country Region Party Group
Roselyne Bachelot-Narquin France Ouest UMP EPP-ED
Peter Baco Slovakia   LS - HZDS NI
María Badian i Cutxet Spain   PSOE PES
Enrique Barón Crespo Spain   PSOE PES
Etelka Barsiné Pataky Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Gerard Batten United Kingdom London UKIP IND/DEM
Alessandro Battilocchio Italy Central NPSI NI
Aikaterini Batzeli Greece   PASOK PES
Edit Bauer Slovakia   MKP EPP-ED
Jean Marie Beaupuy France Est UDF ALDE
Christopher Beazley United Kingdom London Con EPP-ED
Zsolt László Becsey Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Angelika Beer Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Panagiotis Beglitis Greece   PASOK PES
Bastiaan Belder Netherlands   ChristenUnie /SGP IND/DEM
Ivo Belet Belgium Fleming Community CD&V;/N-VA EPP-ED
Irena Belohorská Slovakia   LS - HZDS NI
Jean-Luc Bennahmias France Sud-Est Les Verts Greens-EFA
Monika Beňová; Slovakia   SMER PES
Rolf Berend Germany Thuringia CDU EPP-ED
Pervenche Berčs France Ile-de-France PS PES
Maria Berger Austria   SPÖ; PES
Sergio Berlato Italy North-East AN UEN
Giovanni Berlinguer Italy North-East DS PES
Thijs Berman Netherlands   PvdA PES
Pier Luigi Bersani Italy North-West DS PES
Fausto Bertinotti Italy ? RC EUL/NGL
Adam Bielan Poland MP & SW PiS UEN
Šarūnas Birutis; Lithuania   DP ALDE
Hans Blokland Netherlands   ChristenUnie /SGP IND/DEM
Godfrey Bloom United Kingdom East of England UKIP IND/DEM
Jana Bobošiková Czech Republic     NI
Reimer Böge Germany Schleswig-Holstein CDU EPP-ED
Jens-Peter Bonde Denmark   Juni B IND/DEM
Emma Bonino Italy ? Lista Bonino ALDE
Guy Bono France Sud-Est PS PES
Vito Bonsignore Italy North-West UDC EPP-ED
Graham Booth United Kingdom North West England UKIP IND/DEM
Mario Borghezio Italy North-West LN IND/DEM
Josep Borrell Fontelles Spain   PSOE PES
Herbert Bösch Austria   SPÖ; PES
Umberto Bossi Italy North-East LN IND/DEM
Jean-Louis Bourlanges France Nord-Ouest UDF ALDE
Bernadette Bourzai France Massif central - Centre PS PES
John Bowis United Kingdom West Midlands Con EPP-ED
Emine Bozkurt Netherlands   PvdA PES
Philip Bradbourn United Kingdom North West England Con EPP-ED
Mihael Brejc Slovenia   SDS EPP-ED
Frederika Brepoels Belgium Fleming Community CD&V;/N-VA EPP-ED
Mercedes Bresso Italy North-West DS PES
Hiltrud Breyer Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Jan Březina; Czech Republic   KDU-CSL EPP-ED
André Brie Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Elmar Brok Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Renato Brunetta Italy North-East FI EPP-ED
Danutė Budreikaitė Lithuania   DP ALDE
Kathalijne Buitenweg Netherlands   GroenLinks Greens-EFA
Udo Bullmann Germany   SPD PES
Philip Bushil-Matthews United Kingdom East of England Con EPP-ED
Niels Busk Denmark   V ALDE
Simon Busuttil Malta   PN EPP-ED
Jerzy Buzek Poland SL PO EPP-ED

C

Name Country Region Party Group
Milan Cabrnoch Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Joan Calabuig Rull Spain   PSOE PES
Martin Callanan United Kingdom North West England Con EPP-ED
Mogens Camre Denmark   DF UEN
Luis Manuel Capoulas Santos Portugal   PS PES
Marie-Arlette Carlotti France Sud-Est PS PES
Maria Carlshamre Sweden   Fp ALDE
Carlos Carnero González Spain   PSOE PES
Giorgio Carollo Italy North-East FI EPP-ED
David Casa Malta   PN EPP-ED
Paulo Casaca Portugal   PS PES
Michael Cashman United Kingdom North West England Lab PES
Daniel Caspary Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED
Françoise Castex France Sud-Ouest PS PES
Giuseppe Castiglione Italy Islands FI EPP-ED
Giusto Catania Italy North-West RC EUL/NGL
Jean-Marie Cavada France Sud-Ouest UDF ALDE
Charlotte Cederschiöld Sweden   M EPP-ED
Alejandro Cercas Spain   PSOE PES
Lorenzo Cesa Italy Southern UDC EPP-ED
Jorgo Chatzimarkakis Germany   FDP ALDE
Giles Chichester United Kingdom West Midlands Con EPP-ED
Giulietto Chiesa Italy ? SCDO ALDE
Zdzisław Chmielewski; Poland LB & ZP PO EPP-ED
Ole Christensen Denmark   SD PES
Sylwester Chruszcz Poland DS & OP LPR IND/DEM
Paolo Cirino Pomicino Italy Southern AP-UDEUR EPP-ED
Philip Claeys Belgium Fleming Community VlB NI
Derek Clark United Kingdom North West England UKIP IND/DEM
Luigi Cocilovo Italy Islands Margherita ALDE
Carlos Coelho Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Daniel Cohn-Bendit Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Richard Corbett United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber Lab PES
Dorette Corbey Netherlands   PvdA PES
Thierry Cornillet France Sud-Est UDF ALDE
António Costa Portugal   PS PES
Paolo Costa Italy North-East Margherita ALDE
Jean-Louis Cottigny France Nord-Ouest PS PES
Paul-Marie Coűteaux France Ile-de-France MPF IND/DEM
Simon Coveney Republic of Ireland South FG EPP-ED
Michael Cramer Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Brian Crowley Republic of Ireland South FF UEN
Marek Czarnecki Poland MA Samoobrona NI
Ryszard Czarnecki Poland DS & OP Samoobrona NI

D

Name Country Region Party Group
Massimo D'Alema Italy Southern DS PES
Henrik Dam Kristensen Denmark   SD PES
Joseph Daul France Est UMP EPP-ED
Chris Davies United Kingdom North West England Lib Dem ALDE
Bairbre de Brun United Kingdom Scotland SF EUL/NGL
Luis de Grandes Pascual Spain   PP EPP-ED
Els de Groen-Kouwenhoven Netherlands   ET Greens-EFA
Karel de Gucht Belgium Fleming Community VLD/Vivant ALDE
Véronique de Keyser Belgium French Community PS PES
Gianni De Michelis Italy Southern NPSI NI
Antonio De Poli Italy North-East UDC EPP-ED
Proinsias de Rossa Republic of Ireland Dublin Labour PES
Marielle de Sarnez France Ile-de-France UDF ALDE
Fausto De Sousa Correia Portugal   PS PES
Christine de Veyrac France Sud-Ouest UMP EPP-ED
Philippe de Villiers France Ouest MPF IND/DEM
Mia de Vits Belgium Fleming Community SP.A PES
Arūnas Degutis; Lithuania   DP ALDE
Jean-Luc Dehaene Belgium Fleming Community CD&V;/N-VA EPP-ED
Pilar del Castillo Vera Spain   PP EPP-ED
Ottaviano Del Turco Italy Southern SDI PES
Panayiotis Demetriou Cyprus   DISY EPP-ED
Gábor Demszky Hungary   SzDSz ALDE
Gerard Deprez Belgium French Community MR/MCC/PRL ALDE
Marie-Hélčne Descamps France Massif central - Centre UMP EPP-ED
Harlem Désir France Ile-de-France PS PES
Albert Dess Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Nirj Deva United Kingdom South East England Con EPP-ED
Antonio Di Pietro Italy ? SCDO ALDE
Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra Spain   PP EPP-ED
Jolanta Dičkutė Lithuania   DP ALDE
Gintaras Didžiokas Lithuania   VNDS UEN
Rosa María Díez Gonzalez Spain   PSOE PES
Koenraad Dillen Belgium Fleming Community VlB NI
Giorgos Dimitrakopoulos Greece   ND EPP-ED
Armando Dionisi Italy Central UDC EPP-ED
Alexandra Dobolyi Hungary   MSZP PES
Valdis Dombrovskis Latvia   JL EPP-ED
Bert Doorn Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
Manuel dos Santos Portugal   PS PES
Brigitte Douay France Nord-Ouest PS PES
Den Dover United Kingdom South West England Con EPP-ED
Avril Doyle Republic of Ireland East FG EPP-ED
Mojca Drčar Murko; Slovenia   LDS/DeSUS ALDE
Petr Duchoň Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Andrew Duff United Kingdom Scotland Lib Dem ALDE
Bárbara Dührkop Dührkop Spain   PSOE PES
Garrelt Duin Germany   SPD PES
Árpád Duka-Zólyomi Slovakia   MKP EPP-ED
Antoine Duquesne Belgium French Community MR/MCC/PRL ALDE

E

Name Country Region Party Group
Michl Ebner Italy North-East SVP EPP-ED
Christian Ehler Germany Brandenburg CDU EPP-ED
Lena Ek Sweden   C ALDE
Saďd el Khadraoui Belgium Fleming Community SP.A/Spirit PES
James Elles United Kingdom North East England Con EPP-ED
Assunçăo Esteves Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Edite Estrela Portugal   PS PES
Harald Ettl Austria   SPÖ; PES
Camiel Eurlings Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
Jill Evans United Kingdom South East England PC Greens-EFA
Jonathan Evans United Kingdom East Midlands Con EPP-ED
Robert Evans United Kingdom South East England Lab PES

F

Name Country Region Party Group
Hynek Fajmon Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Richard Falbr Czech Republic   CSSD PES
Nigel Farage United Kingdom South West England UKIP IND/DEM
Marco Fatuzzo Italy North-West PdP EPP-ED
Claudio Fava Italy Islands DS PES
Szabolcs Fazakas Hungary   MSZP PES
Markus Ferber Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Emanuel Fernandes Portugal   PS PES
Fernando Fernández Martín Spain   PP EPP-ED
Anne Ferreira France Ile-de-France PS PES
Elisa Ferreira Portugal   PS PES
Ilda Figueiredo Portugal   PCP EUL/NGL
Christofer Fjellner Sweden   M EPP-ED
Věra Flasarová; Czech Republic   KSCM EUL/NGL
Hélčne Flautre France Nord-Ouest Les Verts Greens-EFA
Karl-Heinz Florenz Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Alessandro Foglietta Italy Central AN UEN
Nicole Fontaine France Ile-de-France UMP EPP-ED
Glyn Ford United Kingdom North East England Lab PES
Anna Fotyga Poland PM PiS UEN
Janelly Fourtou France Massif central - Centre UDF ALDE
Carmen Fraga Estévez Spain   PP EPP-ED
Monica Frassoni Italy North-West Verdi Greens-EFA
Duarte Freitas Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Ingo Friedrich Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Jean-Claude Fruteau France outre-mer PS PES

G

Name Country Region Party Group
Michael Gahler Germany Hesse CDU EPP-ED
Kinga Gál Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Milan Gaľa; Slovakia   SDKU EPP-ED
Gerardo Galeote Quecedo Spain   PP EPP-ED
José García-Margallo y Marfil Spain   PP EPP-ED
Iratxe García Perez Spain   PSOE PES
Giuseppe Gargani Italy Southern FI EPP-ED
Salvador Garriga Polledo Spain   PP EPP-ED
Patrick Gaubert France Ile-de-France UMP EPP-ED
Jean-Paul Gauzes France Nord-Ouest UMP EPP-ED
Jas Gawronski Italy North-West FI EPP-ED
Evelyne Gebhardt Germany   SPD PES
Eugenijus Gentvilas Lithuania   LCS ALDE
Bronisław Geremek; Poland Warsaw UW ALDE
Lidia Geringer de Oedenberg Poland DS & OP SLD/UP PES
Claire Gibault France Sud-Est UDF ALDE
Adam Gierek Poland SL SLD/UP PES
Maciej Giertych Poland SL LPR IND/DEM
Neena Gill United Kingdom East Midlands Lab PES
Norbert Glante Germany   SPD PES
Béla Glattfelder Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Ioannis Glavakis Greece   ND EPP-ED
Lutz Goepel Germany Saxony CDU EPP-ED
Robert Goebbels Luxembourg   LSAP PES
Bogdan Golik Poland LD Samoobrona NI
Bruno Gollnisch France Est FN NI
Ana Maria Gomes Portugal   PS PES
Alfred Gomolka Germany Mecklenburg-W. Pomerania CDU EPP-ED
Hélčne Goudin Sweden   Junilistan IND/DEM
Genowefa Grabowska Poland SL SDPL PES
Dariusz Grabowski Poland MA LPR IND/DEM
Vasco Graça Moura Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Ingeborg Grässle Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED
Louis Grech Malta   MLP PES
Natalie Griesbeck France Est UDF ALDE
Lissy Gröner Germany   SPD PES
Mathieu Grosch Belgium German community CSP-EVP EPP-ED
Françoise Grossetęte France Sud-Est UMP EPP-ED
Lilli Gruber Italy Central Olive Tree PES
Ignasi Guardans Cambó Spain   CiU (CDC) ALDE
Ambroise Guellec France Ouest UMP EPP-ED
Umberto Guidoni Italy Central PdCI EUL/NGL
Zita Gurmai Hungary   MSZP PES
Cristina Gutiérrez-Cortines Spain   PP EPP-ED
Catherine Guy-Quint France Massif central - Centre PS PES
András Gyürk Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED

H

Name Country Region Party Group
Fiona Hall United Kingdom West Midlands Lib Dem ALDE
David Hammerstein Mintz Spain   PSOE Greens-EFA
Benoît Hamon France Est PS PES
Małgorzata Handzlik; Poland SL PO EPP-ED
Daniel Hannan United Kingdom East of England Con EPP-ED
Klaus Hänsch Germany   SPD PES
Gábor Harangozó Hungary   MSZP PES
Malcolm Harbour United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber Con EPP-ED
Marian Harkin Republic of Ireland North-West   ALDE
Rebecca Harms Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Satu Hassi Finland   [[Vihreät Greens-EFA
Konstantinos Hatzidakis Greece   ND EPP-ED
Jutta Haug Germany   SPD PES
Adeline Hazan France Est PS PES
Chris Heaton-Harris United Kingdom Scotland Con EPP-ED
Anna Hedh Sweden   S PES
Ewa Hedkvist Petersen Sweden   S PES
Gyula Hegyi Hungary   MSZP PES
Roger Helmer United Kingdom Wales Con EPP-ED
Jacky Henin France Nord-Ouest PCF EUL/NGL
Erna Hennicot-Schoepges Luxembourg   CSV EPP-ED
Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert Netherlands   VVD ALDE
Edit Herczog Hungary   MSZP PES
María Esther Herranz Garcia Spain   PP EPP-ED
Luis Herrero-Tejedor Algar Spain   PP EPP-ED
Ruth Hieronymi Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Jim Higgins Republic of Ireland North-West FG EPP-ED
Gunnar Hökmark Sweden   M EPP-ED
Mary Honeyball United Kingdom South West England Lab PES
Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt Germany Lower Saxony CDU EPP-ED
Milan Horaček; Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Brice Hortefeux France Massif central - Centre UMP EPP-ED
Richard Howitt United Kingdom London Lab PES
Ján Hudacký Slovakia   KDH EPP-ED
Ian Hudghton United Kingdom Scotland SNP Greens-EFA
Stephen Hughes United Kingdom London Lab PES
Chris Huhne United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber Lib Dem ALDE
Alain Hutchinson Belgium French Community PS PES
Jana Hybášková Czech Republic   ED EPP-ED

I

Name Country Region Party Group
Anna Ibrisagic Sweden   M EPP-ED
Toomas Hendrik Ilves Estonia   SDE PES
Sophia Helena in 't Veld Netherlands   D66 ALDE
Marie-Anne Isler-Béguin France Est Les Verts Greens-EFA
Ville Itälä Finland   KOK EPP-ED
Carlos José Iturgáiz Angulo Spain   PP EPP-ED

J

Name '\Country' Region Party Group
Anneli Jäätteenmäki Finland   KESK ALDE
Caroline Jackson United Kingdom South East England Con EPP-ED
Stanisław Jałowiecki; Poland DS & OP PO EPP-ED
Mieczysław Janowski; Poland PK PiS UEN
Lívia Járóka Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Georg Jarzembowski Germany Hamburg CDU EPP-ED
Elisabeth Jeggle Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED
Anne Elisabet Jensen Denmark   V ALDE
Bernat Joan i Mari Spain   ERC Greens-EFA
Pierre Jonckheer Belgium French Community Ecolo Greens-EFA
Karin Jöns Germany   SPD PES
Romana Jordan Cizelj Slovenia   SDS EPP-ED
Dan Jřrgensen Denmark   SD PES
Ona Juknevičienė Lithuania   DP ALDE

K

Name Country Region Party Group
Jelko Kacin Slovenia   LDS/DeSUS ALDE
Filip Kaczmarek Poland WP PO EPP-ED
Gisela Kallenbach Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Michał Kamiński; Poland Warsaw PiS UEN
Othmar Karas Austria   ÖVP EPP-ED
Georgios Karatzaferis Greece   LA.O.S IND/DEM
Saj Karim United Kingdom South West England Lib Dem ALDE
Yiannakis Kassoulides Cyprus   DISY EPP-ED
Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Piia-Noora Kauppi Finland   KOK EPP-ED
Tunne-Väldo Kelam Estonia   IL EPP-ED
Robert Kilroy-Silk United Kingdom East Midlands UKIP IND/DEM
Heinz Kindermann Germany   SPD PES
Glenys Kinnock United Kingdom Scotland Lab PES
Timothy Kirkhope United Kingdom South West England Con EPP-ED
Ewa Klamt Germany Lower Saxony CDU EPP-ED
Christa Klass Germany Rhineland-Palatinate CDU EPP-ED
Bogdan Klich Poland MP & SW PO EPP-ED
Wolf Klinz Germany   FDP ALDE
Roger Knapman United Kingdom North West England UKIP IND/DEM
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch Germany Thuringia CDU EPP-ED
Silvana Koch-Mehrin Germany   FDP ALDE
Jaromír Kohlíček; Czech Republic   KSCM EUL/NGL
Christoph Werner Konrad Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Eija-Riitta Korhola Finland   KOK EPP-ED
Magda Kósané Kovács Hungary   MSZP PES
Miloš Koterec Slovakia   SMER PES
Sergej Kozlík Slovakia   LS - HZDS NI
Holger Krahmer Germany   FDP ALDE
Ole Krarup Denmark   Folk B EUL/NGL
Guntars Krasts Latvia   TB/LNNK UEN
Rodi Kratsa-Tsagaropoulou Greece   ND EPP-ED
Konstanze Krehl Germany   SPD PES
Wolfgang Kreissl-Doerfler Germany   SPD PES
Girts Valdis Kristovskis Latvia   TB/LNNK UEN
Urszula Krupa Poland LD LPR IND/DEM
Wiesław Kuc; Poland LU Samoobrona NI
Barbara Kudrycka Poland PD & WM PO EPP-ED
Helmut Kuhne Germany   SPD PES
Jan Kułakowski; Poland WP UW ALDE
Aldis Kuškis Latvia   JL EPP-ED
Sepp Kusstatscher Italy North-East Verdi Greens-EFA
Zbigniew Kuźmiuk; Poland MA PSL EPP-ED

L

Name Country Region Party Group
Romano Maria la Russa Italy North-West AN UEN
Joost Lagendijk Netherlands   GroenLinks Greens-EFA
André Laignel France Massif central - Centre PS PES
Alain Lamassoure France Sud-Ouest UMP EPP-ED
Jean Lambert United Kingdom North East England Green Greens-EFA
Stavros Lambrinidis Greece   PASOK PES
Alexander Lambsdorff Graf Germany   FDP ALDE
Vytautas Landsbergis Lithuania   TS-LK EPP-ED
Carl Lang France Nord-Ouest FN NI
Werner Langen Germany Rhineland-Palatinate CDU EPP-ED
Raymond Langendries Belgium French Community CDH EPP-ED
Anne Laperrouze France Sud-Ouest UDF ALDE
Armin Laschet Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Kurt Joachim Lauk Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED
Henrik Lax Finland   SFP ALDE
Stéphane Le Foll France Ouest PS PES
Jean-Marie Le Pen France Sud-Est FN NI
Marine Le Pen France Ile-de-France FN NI
Kurt Lechner Germany Rhineland-Palatinate CDU EPP-ED
Bernard Lehideux France Ile-de-France UDF ALDE
Klaus-Heiner Lehne Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Lasse Lehtinen Finland   SDP PES
Jörg Leichtfried Austria   SPÖ; PES
Jo Leinen Germany   SPD PES
Enrico Letta Italy North-East Margherita ALDE
Katalin Lévai Hungary   MSZP PES
Janusz Lewandowski Poland PM PO EPP-ED
Bogusław Liberadzki; Poland LB & ZP SLD/UP PES
Marcin Libicki Poland WP PiS UEN
Eva Lichtenberger Austria   Grünen Greens-EFA
Marie-Noëlle Lienemann France Nord-Ouest PS PES
Peter Liese Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Kartika Liotard Netherlands   SP EUL/NGL
Alain Lipietz France Ile-de-France Les Verts Greens-EFA
Pia Elda Locatelli Italy North-West SDI PES
Raffaele Lombardo Italy Islands UDC EPP-ED
Antonio López-Istúriz White Spain   PP EPP-ED
Patrick Louis France Sud-Est MPF IND/DEM
Caroline Lucas United Kingdom South East England Green Greens-EFA
Sarah Ludford United Kingdom Scotland Lib Dem ALDE
Astrid Lulling Luxembourg   CSV EPP-ED
Nils Lundgren Sweden   Junilistan IND/DEM
Liz Lynne United Kingdom Northern Ireland Lib Dem ALDE

M

Name Country Region Party Group
Albert Jan Maat Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
Jules Maaten Netherlands   VVD ALDE
Jamila Madeira Portugal   PS PES
Cecilia Malmström Sweden   Fp ALDE
Toine Manders Netherlands   VVD ALDE
Vladimír Maňka ; Slovakia   SMER PES
Erika Mann Germany   SPD PES
Thomas Mann Germany Hesse CDU EPP-ED
Diamanto Manolakou Greece   KKE EUL/NGL
Mario Mantovani Italy North-West FI EPP-ED
Helmuth Markov Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Sérgio Marques Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Maria Martens Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
David Martin United Kingdom East Midlands Lab PES
Hans-Peter Martin Austria   Liste Martin NI
Jean-Claude Martinez France Sud-Ouest FN NI
Miguel Angel Martínez Martínez Spain   PSOE PES
Jan Masiel Poland WP Samoobrona NI
Antonio Masip Hidalgo Spain   PSOE PES
Jiří Maštálka; Czech Republic   KSCM EUL/NGL
Edith Mastenbroek Netherlands   PvdA PES
Véronique Mathieu France Est UMP EPP-ED
Ana Mato Adrover Spain   PP EPP-ED
Marios Matsakis Cyprus   DIKO ALDE
Yiannakis Matsis Cyprus   GTE EPP-ED
Maria Matsouka Greece   PASOK PES
Mario Mauro Italy North-West FI EPP-ED
Manolis Mavrommatis Greece   ND EPP-ED
Hans-Peter Mayer Germany Lower Saxony CDU EPP-ED
Jaime María Mayor Oreja Spain   PP EPP-ED
Linda McAvan United Kingdom South East England Lab PES
Arlene McCarthy United Kingdom South East England Lab PES
Mary Lou McDonald Republic of Ireland Dublin SF EUL/NGL
Mairéad McGuinness Republic of Ireland East FG EPP-ED
Edward McMillan-Scott United Kingdom London Con EPP-ED
Manuel Medina Ortega Spain   PSOE PES
Erik Meijer Netherlands   SP EUL/NGL
Íńigo Méndez de Vigo Spain   PP EPP-ED
Emilio Menéndez del Valle Spain   PSOE PES
Willy Meyer Pleite Spain   IU EUL/NGL
Rosa Miguélez Ramos Spain   PSOE PES
Marianne Mikko Estonia   SDE PES
Miroslav Mikolášik Slovakia   KDH EPP-ED
Francisco José Millán Mon Spain   PP EPP-ED
Gay Mitchell Republic of Ireland Dublin FG EPP-ED
Andreas Mölzer Austria   FPÖ NI
Cristóbal Montoro Romero Spain   PP EPP-ED
Claude Moraes United Kingdom East Midlands Lab PES
Javier Moreno Sanchez Spain   PSOE PES
Eluned Morgan United Kingdom London Lab PES
Luisa Morgantini Italy ? RC EUL/NGL
Philippe Morillon France Ouest UDF ALDE
Pierre Moscovici France Est PS PES
Ashley Mote United Kingdom East of England UKIP NI
Jan Mulder Netherlands   VVD ALDE
Roberto Musacchio Italy North-East RC EUL/NGL
Cristiana Muscardini Italy North-West AN UEN
Joseph Muscat Malta   MLP PES
Francesco Musotto Italy Islands FI EPP-ED
Alessandra Mussolini Italy Central AS NI
Nello Musumeci Italy Islands AN UEN
Riitta Myller Finland   SDP PES

N

Name Country Region Party Group
Pasqualina Napoletano Italy Central DS PES
Hartmut Nassauer Germany Hesse CDU EPP-ED
Mike Natrass United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber UKIP IND/DEM
Robert Navarro France Sud-Ouest PS PES
Bill Newton Dunn United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber Lib Dem ALDE
Annemi Neyts-Uyttebroeck Belgium Fleming Community VLD/Vivant ALDE
Emma Nicholson United Kingdom South East England Lib Dem ALDE
Jim Nicholson United Kingdom North West England UUP EPP-ED
Angelika Niebler Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Ljudmila Novak Slovenia   Nsi EPP-ED

O

Name Country Region Party Group
Seán Ó Neachtain Republic of Ireland North-West FF UEN
Raimon Obiols i Germŕ Spain   PSOE PES
Vural Öger Germany   SPD PES
Péter Olajos Hungary   MDF EPP-ED
Jan Olbrycht Poland SL PO EPP-ED
Gérard Onesta France Sud-Ouest Les Verts Greens-EFA
Janusz Onyszkiewicz Poland MP & SW UW ALDE
Ria Oomen-Ruijten Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
Josu Ortuondo Larrea Spain   PNV ALDE
Csaba Őry; Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Miroslav Ouzský Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Siiri Oviir Estonia   K ALDE
Cem Özdemir Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA

P

Name Country Region Party Group
Reino Paasilinna Finland   SDP PES
Doris Pack Germany Saarland CDU EPP-ED
Thanasis Pafilis Greece   KKE EUL/NGL
Borut Pahor Slovenia   ZLSD PES
Justas Vincas Paleckis Lithuania   LSDP PES
István Pálfi Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Maria Panayotopoulos-Kassiotou Greece   ND EPP-ED
Marco Pannella Italy ? Lista Bonino ALDE
Pier Antonio Panzeri Italy North-West DS PES
Dimitrios Papadimoulis Greece   SYN EUL/NGL
Georgios Papastamkos Greece   ND EPP-ED
Neil Parish United Kingdom Northern Ireland Con EPP-ED
Béatrice Patrie France Sud-Ouest PS PES
Rolandas Pavilionis Lithuania   LDP UEN
Vincent Peillon France Nord-Ouest PS PES
Bogdan Pęk; Poland MP & SW LPR IND/DEM
Lojze Peterle Slovenia   Nsi EPP-ED
Tobias Pflüger Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Willi Piecyk Germany   SPD PES
Markus Pieper Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Rihards Pīks; Latvia   TP EPP-ED
Joăo de Deus Pinheiro Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Józef Pinior Poland DS & OP SDPL PES
Mirosław Piotrowski; Poland LU LPR IND/DEM
Umberto Pirilli Italy Southern AN UEN
Paweł Piskorski; Poland Warsaw PO EPP-ED
Lapo Pistelli Italy Central Margherita ALDE
Giovanni Pittella Italy Southern DS PES
Francisca Pleguezuelos Aguilar Spain   PSOE PES
Zita Pleštinská Slovakia   SDKU EPP-ED
Guido Podestŕ Italy North-West FI EPP-ED
Zdzisław Podkański; Poland LU PSL EPP-ED
Hans-Gert Poettering Germany Lower Saxony CDU EPP-ED
Bernard Poignant France Ouest PS PES
Lydie Polfer Luxembourg   DP ALDE
Adriana Poli Bertone Italy Southern AN UEN
José Javier Pomés Ruiz Spain   PP EPP-ED
Miguel Portas Portugal   BE EUL/NGL
Bernd Posselt Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Christa Prets Austria   SPÖ; PES
Vittorio Prodi Italy North-East Margherita ALDE
Jacek Protasiewicz Poland DS & OP PO EPP-ED
John Purvis United Kingdom South West England Con EPP-ED

Q

Name Country Region Party Group
Luis Queiró Portugal   CDS-PP EPP-ED
Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl Germany Lower Saxony CDU EPP-ED

R

Name Country Region Party Group
Reinhard Rack Austria   ÖVP EPP-ED
Alexander Radwan Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Miloslav Ransdorf Czech Republic   KSCM EUL/NGL
Bernhard Rapkay Germany   SPD PES
Poul Nyrup Rasmussen Denmark   SD PES
Vladimir Remek Czech Republic   KSCM EUL/NGL
Karin Resetarits Austria   Liste Martin NI
Herbert Reul Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Marie-Line Reynaud France Ouest PS PES
Sérgio Ribeiro Portugal   PCP EUL/NGL
José Ribeiro e Castro Portugal   CDS-PP EPP-ED
Teresa Riera Madurell Spain   PSOE PES
Frédérique Ries Belgium French Community MR/MCC/PRL ALDE
Karin Riis-Jřrgensen Denmark   V ALDE
Marco Rizzo Italy North-West PdCI EUL/NGL
Michel Rocard France Sud-Est PS PES
Bogusław Rogalski; Poland PD & WM LPR IND/DEM
Zuzana Roithová Czech Republic   KDU-CSL EPP-ED
Luca Romagnoli Italy Southern FT NI
Raũl Romeva Rueda; Spain   IC/V Greens-EFA
Dariusz Rosati Poland Warsaw SDPL PES
Wojciech Roszkowski Poland SL PiS UEN
Dagmar Roth-Behrendt Germany   SPD PES
Mechtild Rothe Germany   SPD PES
Libor Rouček; Czech Republic   CSSD PES
Martine Roure France Sud-Est PS PES
Paul Rübig Austria   ÖVP EPP-ED
Luisa Fernanda Rudi Ubeda Spain   PP EPP-ED
Heide Rühle Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Leopold Rutowicz Poland MP & SW Samoobrona NI
Eoin Ryan Republic of Ireland Dublin FF UEN

S

Name Country Region Party Group
Guido Sacconi Italy Central DS PES
Tokia Saďfi France Nord-Ouest UMP EPP-ED
Aloyzas Sakalas Lithuania   LSDP PES
José Salafranca Sánchez-Neira Spain   PP EPP-ED
María Isabel Salinas García Spain   PSOE PES
Matteo Salvini Italy North-West LN IND/DEM
Antonis Samaras Greece   ND EPP-ED
Anders Samuelsen Denmark   RV ALDE
Antolín Sánchez Presedo Spain   PSOE PES
Michele Santoro Italy Southern Olive Tree PES
Amalia Sartori Italy North-East FI EPP-ED
Jacek Saryusz-Wolski Poland LD PO EPP-ED
Gilles Savary France Ile-de-France PS PES
Toomas Savi Estonia   ER ALDE
Luciana Sbarbati Italy Central MRE ALDE
Pierre Schapira France Ile-de-France PS PES
Karin Scheele Austria   SPÖ; PES
Lydia Schenardi France Sud-Est FN NI
Agnes Schierhuber Austria   ÖVP EPP-ED
Carl Schlyter Sweden   Mp Greens-EFA
Frithjof Schmidt Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Ingo Schmitt Germany Berlin CDU EPP-ED
Pál Schmitt Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Horst Schnellhardt Germany Saxony-Anhalt CDU EPP-ED
György Schöpflin Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Juergen Schröder Germany Saxony CDU EPP-ED
Elisabeth Schroedter Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Martin Schulz Germany   SPD PES
Willem Schuth Germany   FDP ALDE
Andreas Schwab Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED
Richard Seeber Austria   ÖVP EPP-ED
Gitte Seeberg Denmark   KF EPP-ED
Inger Segelström Sweden   S PES
Esko Seppänen Finland   VAS EUL/NGL
Czesław Siekierski; Poland MP & SW PSL EPP-ED
Nikolaos Sifunakis Greece   PASOK PES
José Silva Peneda Portugal   PPD-PSD EPP-ED
Chantal Simonot France Nord-Ouest FN NI
Kathy Sinnott Republic of Ireland South   IND/DEM
Marek Siwiec Poland WP SLD/UP PES
Jonas Sjöstedt Sweden   V EUL/NGL
Peter Skinner United Kingdom Wales Lab PES
Nina Škottová Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Alyn Smith United Kingdom Scotland SNP Greens-EFA
Renate Sommer Germany North Rhine-Westphalia CDU EPP-ED
Bogusław Sonik; Poland MP & SW PO EPP-ED
María Sornosa Martinez Spain   PSOE PES
Sérgio Sousa Pinto Portugal   PS PES
Jean Spautz Luxembourg   CSV EPP-ED
Francesco Speroni Italy North-West LN IND/DEM
Bart Staes Belgium Fleming Community Groen Greens-EFA
Grażyna Staniszewska; Poland SL UW ALDE
Margarita Starkevičiūtė Lithuania   LCS ALDE
Peter Šťastný; Slovakia   SDKU EPP-ED
Ursula Stenzel Austria   ÖVP EPP-ED
Dirk Sterckx Belgium Fleming Community VLD/Vivant ALDE
Struan Stevenson United Kingdom London Con EPP-ED
Catherine Stihler United Kingdom West Midlands Lab PES
Ulrich Stockmann Germany   SPD PES
Ivo Strejček ; Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Daniel Stroz Czech Republic   KSCM EUL/NGL
Alexander Stubb Finland   KOK EPP-ED
Robert Sturdy United Kingdom Wales Con EPP-ED
Margie Sudre France outre-mer UMP EPP-ED
David Sumberg United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber Con EPP-ED
László Surján Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Eva-Britt Svensson Sweden   V EUL/NGL
Hannes Swoboda Austria   SPÖ; PES
József Szájer Hungary   FIDESZ/MPSZ EPP-ED
Andrzej Szejna Poland MP & SW SLD/UP PES
István Szent-Iványi Hungary   SzDSz ALDE
Konrad Szymański; Poland DS & OP PiS UEN

T

Name Country Region Party Group
Csaba Sándor Tabajdi Hungary   MSZP PES
Antonio Tajani Italy Central FI EPP-ED
Hannu Takkula Finland   KESK ALDE
Charles Tannock United Kingdom North West England Con EPP-ED
Andres Tarand Estonia   SDE PES
Salvatore Tatarella Italy Southern AN UEN
Britta Thomsen Denmark   SD PES
Marianne Thyssen Belgium Fleming Community CD&V;/N-VA EPP-ED
Jeffrey Titford United Kingdom East of England UKIP IND/DEM
Gary Titley United Kingdom East of England Lab PES
Patrizia Toia Italy North-West Margherita ALDE
Witold Tomczak Poland WP LPR IND/DEM
Jacques Toubon France Ile-de-France UMP EPP-ED
Giorgos Toussas Greece   KKE EUL/NGL
Antonis Trakatellis Greece   ND EPP-ED
Catherine Trautmann France Est PS PES
Kyriacos Triantaphyllides Cyprus   AKEL EUL/NGL
Helga Trüpel Germany   Die Grünen Greens-EFA
Claude Turmes Luxembourg   Déi Gréng Greens-EFA
Evangelia Tzampazi Greece   PASOK PES

U

Name Country Region Party Group
Feleknas Uca Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Thomas Ulmer Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED

V

Name Country Region Party Group
Inese Vaidere Latvia   TB/LNNK UEN
Nikos Vakalis Greece   ND EPP-ED
María Valenciano Martínez-Orozco Spain   PSOE PES
Paul van Buitenen Netherlands   ET Greens-EFA
Margrietus van den Berg Netherlands   PvdA PES
Ieke van den Burg Netherlands   PvdA PES
Anne van Lancker Belgium Fleming Community SP.A PES
Lambert van Nistelrooij Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
Geoffrey van Orden United Kingdom West Midlands Con EPP-ED
Frans Vanhecke Belgium Fleming Community VlB NI
Daniel Varela Suanzes-Carpegna Spain   PP EPP-ED
Ioannis Varvitsiotis Greece   ND EPP-ED
Ari Vatanen France Sud-Est UMP EPP-ED
Yannick Vaugrenard France Ouest PS PES
Paavo Väyrynen Finland   KESK ALDE
Riccardo Ventre Italy Southern FI EPP-ED
Paul Verges France outre-mer PCF EUL/NGL
Bernadette Vergnaud France Ouest PS PES
Marcello Vernola Italy Southern FI EPP-ED
Alejo Vidal-Quadras Roca Spain   PP EPP-ED
Theresa Villiers United Kingdom South East England Con EPP-ED
Marta Vincenzi Italy North-West DS PES
Kyösti Virrankoski Finland   KESK ALDE
Oldrich Vlasák Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Dominique Vlasto France Sud-Est UMP EPP-ED
Johannes Voggenhuber Austria   Grünen Greens-EFA
Karl von Wogau Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED

W

Name Country Region Party Group
Sahra Wagenknecht-Niemeyer Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Diana Wallis United Kingdom London Lib Dem ALDE
Ralf Walter Germany   SPD PES
Graham Watson United Kingdom South East England Lib Dem ALDE
Henri Weber France Nord-Ouest PS PES
Manfred Weber Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Barbara Weiler Germany   SPD PES
Anja Weisgerber Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Ĺsa Westlund Sweden   S PES
Phillip Whitehead United Kingdom Yorkshire and the Humber Lab PES
John Whittaker United Kingdom London UKIP IND/DEM
Reiner Wieland Germany Baden-Württemberg CDU EPP-ED
Jan Marinus Wiersma Netherlands   PvdA PES
Wojciech Wierzejski Poland Warsaw LPR IND/DEM
Anders Wijkman Sweden   KD EPP-ED
Tom Wise United Kingdom East of England UKIP IND/DEM
Lars Wohlin Sweden   Junilistan IND/DEM
Janusz Wojciechowski Poland LD PSL EPP-ED
Corien Wortmann-Kool Netherlands   CDA EPP-ED
Joachim Wuermeling Germany Bavaria CSU EPP-ED
Francis Wurtz France Ile-de-France PCF EUL/NGL
Terry Wynn United Kingdom West Midlands Lab PES

X

Name Country Region Party Group
Marilisa Xenogiannakopoulou Greece   PASOK PES

Y

Name Country Region Party Group
Luis Yańez-Barnuevo García Spain   PSOE PES

Z

Name Country Region Party Group
Anna Záborská Slovakia   KDH EPP-ED
Jan Zahradil Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Zbigniew Zaleski Poland LU PO EPP-ED
Mauro Zani Italy North-East DS PES
Stefano Zappala' Italy Central FI EPP-ED
TomᚠZatloukal Czech Republic   SNK EPP-ED
Tatjana Ždanoka Latvia   PCTVL Greens-EFA
Vladimir Železný Czech Republic     IND/DEM
Jozef Zieleniec Czech Republic   SNK EPP-ED
Roberts Zīle; Latvia   TB/LNNK UEN
Gabi Zimmer Germany   PDS EUL/NGL
Nicola Zingaretti Italy Central DS PES
Jaroslav Zvěřina; Czech Republic   ODS EPP-ED
Tadeusz Zwiefka Poland KP PO EPP-ED

Sources