Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of football clubs in England
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of football clubs in England

This is a list of football clubs located in England and the leagues and divisions they play in (though note that not all play in the English football league system). Also included in this list are the few clubs from outside England that play in the English system.

By league and division

Alphabetically

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Abingdon Town Isthmian League Second Division
Abingdon United Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Accrington Stanley Conference National
Aldershot Town Conference National
Alfreton Town Conference North
Almondsbury Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Altrincham Conference North
Alvechurch Midland Football Alliance
Ardley United Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Arlesey Town Southern League Division One East
Armthorpe Welfare Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Arnold Town Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Arsenal FA Premier League
Ash United Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Ashford Town (Kent) Isthmian League First Division
Ashford Town (Middlesex) Southern League Division One West
Ashington Northern League Division One
Ashton United Conference North
Aston Villa FA Premier League
Aveley Southern League Division One East
Aylesbury United Southern League Premier Division

B

Bamber Bridge Northern Premier League Premier Division
Banbury United Southern League Premier Division
Banstead Athletic Isthmian League First Division
Barking & East Ham United; Southern League Division One East
Barkingside Essex Senior Football League
Barnet Conference National
Barnsley Football League One
Barrow Conference North
Barton Rovers Southern League Division One East
Barwell Midland Football Alliance
Bashley Isthmian League First Division
Basildon United Essex Senior Football League
Basingstoke Town Conference South
Bath City Southern League Premier Division
Beaconsfield SYCOB Southern League Division One East
Beckenham Town Kent League
Bedfont Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Bedford Town Southern League Premier Division
Bedlington Terriers Northern League Division One
Bedworth United Southern League Division One West
Belper Town Northern Premier League First Division
Berkhamsted Town Southern League Division One East
Berwick Rangers1 Scottish Football League Second Division
Bicester Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Biddulph Victoria Midland Football Alliance
Billericay Town Isthmian League Premier Division
Billingham Synthonia Northern League Division One
Billingham Town Northern League Division One
Birmingham City FA Premier League
Bishop Auckland Northern Premier League Premier Division
Bishop's Cleeve Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Bishop's Stortford Conference South
Blackburn Rovers FA Premier League
Blackpool Football League One
Blyth Spartans Northern Premier League Premier Division
Bognor Regis Town Conference South
Boldmere St. Michaels Midland Football Alliance
Bolton Wanderers FA Premier League
Boreham Wood Southern League Division One East
Borrowash Victoria Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Boston United Football League Two
Bournemouth Football League One
Bowers & Pitsea; Essex Senior Football League
Brackley Town Southern League Division One West
Bracknell Town Southern League Division One West
Bradford City Football League One
Bradford Park Avenue Conference North
Braintree Town Isthmian League Premier Division
Brandon United Northern League Division One
Brentford Football League One
Brentwood Town Essex Senior Football League
Bridgnorth Town Midland Football Alliance
Bridlington Town Northern Premier League Premier Division
Brigg Town Northern Premier League First Division
Brighton & Hove Albion; Football League Championship
Bristol City Football League One
Bristol Rovers Football League Two
Brodsworth Miners Welfare Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Bromley Isthmian League First Division
Bromsgrove Rovers Southern League Division One West
Brook House Isthmian League Second Division
Burgess Hill Town Isthmian League First Division
Burnham Southern League Division One West
Burnham Ramblers Essex Senior Football League
Burnley Football League Championship
Burscough Northern Premier League Premier Division
Burton Albion Conference National
Bury Football League Two
Bury Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Buxton Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division

C

Camberley Town Isthmian League Second Division
Cambridge City Conference South
Cambridge City Reserves Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Cambridge United Football League Two
Canvey Island Conference National
Cardiff City2 Football League Championship
Carlisle United Conference National
Carshalton Athletic Conference South
Carterton Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Causeway United Midland Football Alliance
Chalfont St. Peter Isthmian League Second Division
Charlton Athletic FA Premier League
Chasetown Midland Football Alliance
Chatham Town Southern League Division One East
Chelmsford City Isthmian League Premier Division
Chelsea FA Premier League
Cheltenham Town Football League Two
Chertsey Town Isthmian League Second Division
Chesham United Southern League Premier Division
Cheshunt Isthmian League Premier Division
Chessington & Hook; Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Chessington United Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Chester City Football League Two
Chester-le-Street Town Northern League Division One
Chesterfield Football League One
Chippenham Town Southern League Premier Division
Chipping Norton Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Chipstead Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Chorley Northern Premier League First Division
Cinderford Town Southern League Division One West
Cirencester Town Southern League Premier Division
Clacton Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Clapton Isthmian League Second Division
Clevedon Town Southern League Division One West
Clitheroe Northern Premier League First Division
Coalville Midland Football Alliance
Cobham Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Colchester United Football League One
Colliers Wood United Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Colwyn Bay2 Northern Premier League First Division
Concord Rangers Essex Senior Football League
Consett Northern League Division One
Corby Town Southern League Division One West
Corinthian Casuals Isthmian League First Division
Cove Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Coventry City Football League Championship
Cradley Town Midland Football Alliance
Crawley Town Conference National
Cray Wanderers Isthmian League First Division
Crewe Alexandra Football League Championship
Crockenhill Kent League
Croydon Isthmian League First Division
Croydon Athletic Isthmian League First Division
Crystal Palace FA Premier League

D

Dagenham & Redbridge; Conference National
Darlington Football League Two
Dartford Southern League Division One East
Deal Town Kent League
Derby County Football League Championship
Dereham Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Didcot Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Diss Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Doncaster Rovers Football League One
Dorchester Town Conference South
Dorking Isthmian League First Division
Dover Athletic Isthmian League Premier Division
Droylsden Conference North
Dulwich Hamlet Isthmian League First Division
Dunstable Town Southern League Premier Division
Dunston Federation Brewery Northern League Division One
Durham City Northern League Division One

E

East Thurrock United Southern League Division One East
Eastbourne Borough Conference South
Eastleigh Isthmian League Premier Division
Eastwood Town Northern Premier League First Division
Eccleshill United Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Edgware Town Isthmian League Second Division
Egham Town Southern League Division One West
Enfield Isthmian League Second Division
Enfield Town Essex Senior Football League
Epsom & Ewell; Isthmian League Second Division
Erith & Belvedere; Southern League Division One East
Erith Town Kent League
Esh Winning Northern League Division One
Eton Manor Essex Senior Football League
Everton FA Premier League
Evesham United Southern League Division One West
Exeter City Conference National

F

Fairford Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Farnborough Town Conference National
Farnham Town Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Farsley Celtic Northern Premier League Premier Division
Feltham Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Fisher Athletic Southern League Division One East
Flackwell Heath Isthmian League Second Division
Fleet Town Isthmian League First Division
Folkestone Invicta Isthmian League Premier Division
Forest Green Rovers Conference National
Frickley Athletic Northern Premier League Premier Division
Frimley Green Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Fulham FA Premier League

G

Gainsborough Trinity Conference North
Gateshead Northern Premier League Premier Division
Gillingham Football League Championship
Glapwell Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Glasshoughton Welfare Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Gloucester City Southern League Premier Division
Gloucester United Status unknown
Godalming & Guildford; Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Goole Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Gorleston Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Grantham Town Southern League Premier Division
Gravesend & Northfleet; Conference National
Grays Athletic Conference South
Great Wakering Rovers Southern League Division One East
Great Yarmouth Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Greenwich Borough Kent League
Gresley Rovers Northern Premier League First Division
Grimsby Town Football League Two
Guildford Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Guisborough Town Northern League Division One
Guiseley Northern Premier League Premier Division

H

Halesowen Town Southern League Premier Division
Halifax Town Conference National
Hallam Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Halstead Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Hampton & Richmond Borough; Isthmian League Premier Division
Harlow Town Southern League Division One East
Harrogate Railway Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Harrogate Town Conference North
Harrow Borough Isthmian League Premier Division
Hartlepool United Football League One
Hartley Wintney Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Harwich & Parkeston; Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Hastings United Isthmian League First Division
Havant & Waterlooville; Conference South
Hayes Conference South
Hednesford Town Southern League Premier Division
Hemel Hempstead Town Southern League Premier Division
Hendon Isthmian League Premier Division
Henley Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Hereford United Conference National
Herne Bay Kent League
Hertford Town Isthmian League Second Division
Heybridge Swifts Isthmian League Premier Division
Highworth Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Hinckley United Conference North
Histon Southern League Premier Division
Histon Reserves Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Hitchin Town Southern League Premier Division
Horden Colliery Welfare Northern League Division One
Horley Town Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Hornchurch Conference South
Horsham Isthmian League First Division
Hucknall Town Conference North
Huddersfield Town Football League One
Hull City Football League One
Hullbridge Sports Essex Senior Football League
Hungerford Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Hythe Town Kent League
Hyde United Northern Premier League Premier Division

I

Ilford Isthmian League Second Division
Ilkeston Town Northern Premier League First Division
Ipswich Town Football League Championship

J

Jarrow Roofing Boldon Community Association Northern League Division One

K

Kendal Town Northern Premier League First Division
Kettering Town Conference North
Kidderminster Harriers Football League Two
Kidsgrove Athletic Northern Premier League First Division
King's Lynn Southern League Premier Division
King's Lynn Reserves Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Kingsbury Town Isthmian League Second Division
Kingstonian Isthmian League Premier Division

L

Lancaster City Conference North
Leatherhead Isthmian League First Division
Leeds United Football League Championship
Leek Town Northern Premier League Premier Division
Leicester City Football League Championship
Leigh RMI Conference National
Leighton Town Southern League Division One East
Leiston Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Lewes Conference South
Leyton Isthmian League Premier Division
Leyton Orient Football League Two
Lincoln City Football League Two
Lincoln United Northern Premier League Premier Division
Liverpool FA Premier League
Liversedge Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
London APSA Essex Senior Football League
Long Eaton United Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Lordswood Kent League
Loughborough Dynamo Midland Football Alliance
Lowestoft Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Ludlow Town Midland Football Alliance
Luton Town Football League One

M

Macclesfield Town Football League Two
Maidenhead United Conference South
Maidstone United Kent League
Maldon Town Southern League Division One East
Maltby Main Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Malvern Town Midland Football Alliance
Manchester City FA Premier League
Manchester United FA Premier League
Mangotsfield United Southern League Division One West
Mansfield Town Football League Two
Margate Conference South
Marine Northern Premier League Premier Division
Marlow Southern League Division One West
Matlock Town Northern Premier League Premier Division
Merstham Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Merthyr Tydfil2 Southern League Premier Division
Metropolitan Police Isthmian League First Division
Mickleover Sports Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Middlesbrough FA Premier League
Mildenhall Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Millwall Football League Championship
Milton Keynes Dons Football League One
Milton United Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Molesey Isthmian League First Division
Moor Green Conference North
Morecambe Conference National
Morpeth Town Northern League Division One
Mossley Northern Premier League First Division

N

Newcastle Benfield Saints Northern League Division One
Newcastle United FA Premier League
Newport County2 Conference South
Newport IoW Isthmian League [[Isthmian League First Division>First Division]
Newmarket Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
North Ferriby United Northern Premier League First Division
North Greenford United Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
North Leigh Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Northampton Town Football League Two
Northwich Victoria Conference National
Northwood Isthmian League Premier Division
Norwich City FA Premier League
Norwich United Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Nottingham Forest Football League Championship
Notts County Football League Two
Nuneaton Borough Conference North

O

Oadby Town Midland Football Alliance
Oldbury United Midland Football Alliance
Oldham Athletic Football League One
Ossett Albion Northern Premier League First Division
Ossett Town Northern Premier League Premier Division
Oxford City Southern League Division One West
Oxford United Football League Two

P

Paulton Rovers Southern League Division One West
Pegasus Juniors Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Peterborough United Football League One
Peterlee Newtown Northern League Division One
Pewsey Vale Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Pickering Town Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Plymouth Argyle Football League Championship
Port Vale Football League One
Portsmouth FA Premier League
Prescot Cables Northern Premier League Premier Division
Preston North End Football League Championship
Purton Hellenic Football League Division One West

Q

Queens Park Rangers Football League Championship
Quorn Midland Football Alliance

R

Racing Club Warwick Midland Football Alliance
Radcliffe Borough Northern Premier League Premier Division
Ramsgate Kent League
Raynes Park Vale Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Reading Football League Championship
Reading Town Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Redbridge Conference South
Redditch United Conference North
Rocester Northern Premier League First Division
Rochdale Football League Two
Romford Essex Senior Football League
Romulus Midland Football Alliance
Rossendale United Northern Premier League First Division
Rotherham United Football League Championship
Rothwell Town Southern League Division One West
Rugby United Southern League Premier Division
Runcorn FC Halton Conference North
Rushall Olympic Midland Football Alliance
Rushden & Diamonds; Football League Two

S

Salisbury City Isthmian League Premier Division
Sandhurst Town Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Sawbridgeworth Town Essex Senior Football League
Scarborough Conference National
Scunthorpe United Football League Two
Selby Town Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Sevenoaks Town Kent League
Sheffield Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Sheffield United Football League Championship
Sheffield Wednesday Football League One
Shepshed Dynamo Northern Premier League First Division
Shildon Northern League Division One
Shirebrook Town Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Shortwood United Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Shrewsbury Town Football League Two
Sittingbourne Southern League Division One East
Slade Green Kent League
Slimbridge Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Slough Town Isthmian League Premier Division
Soham Town Rangers Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Solihull Borough Southern League Premier Division
Southall Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Southall Town Southern League Division One East
Southampton FA Premier League
Southend Manor Essex Senior Football League
Southend United Football League Two
Southport Conference North
Spalding United Northern Premier League First Division
Spennymoor United Northern Premier League Premier Division
Sporting Bengal United Kent League
St. Albans City Conference South
Stafford Rangers Conference North
Staines Town Isthmian League Premier Division
Stalybridge Celtic Conference North
Stamford Southern League Premier Division
Stansted Essex Senior Football League
Stevenage Borough Conference National
Stockport County Football League One
Stocksbridge Park Steels Northern Premier League First Division
Stoke City Football League Championship
Stourbridge Midland Football Alliance
Stourport Swifts Southern League Division One West
Stowmarket Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Stratford Town Midland Football Alliance
Studley Midland Football Alliance
Sudbury Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Sunderland Football League Championship
Sutton Coldfield Southern League Division One West
Sutton United Conference South
Swansea City2 Football League Two
Swindon Supermarine Southern League Division One West
Swindon Town Football League One

T

Tamworth Conference National
Taunton Town Southern League Division One West
Team Bath Southern League Premier Division
Telford United Northern Premier League First Division
Thackley Northern Counties East Football League Premier Division
Thame United Southern League Division One West
Thamesmead Town Kent League
Thornaby Northern League Division One
Thurrock Conference South
Tilbury Southern League Division One East
Tiverton Town Southern League Premier Division
Tonbridge Angels Isthmian League Premier Division
Tooting & Mitcham United; Isthmian League First Division
Torquay United Football League One
Tottenham Hotspur FA Premier League
Tow Law Town Northern League Division One
Tranmere Rovers Football League One
Tuffley Rovers Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Tunbridge Wells Kent League

U

Uxbridge Southern League Division One East

V

Vauxhall Motors Conference North
VCD Athletic Kent League

W

Wakefield & Emley; Northern Premier League Premier Division
Wallingford Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Walsall Football League One
Waltham Abbey Essex Senior Football League
Waltham Forest Southern League Division One East
Walton & Hersham; Isthmian League First Division
Walton Casuals Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Wantage Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Ware Isthmian League Second Division
Warrington Town Northern Premier League First Division
Watford Football League Championship
Wealdstone Isthmian League Premier Division
Welling United Conference South
Wembley Isthmian League Second Division
West Auckland Town Northern League Division One
West Bromwich Albion FA Premier League
West Ham United Football League Championship
Westfield Combined Counties Football League Premier Division
Westfields Midland Football Alliance
Weston-super-Mare Conference South
Weymouth Conference South
Whitby Town Northern Premier League Premier Division
Whitley Bay Northern League Division One
Whitstable Town Kent League
Whyteleafe Isthmian League First Division
Wigan Athletic Football League Championship
Willenhall Town Northern Premier League First Division
Wimbledon Isthmian League First Division
Windsor & Eton; Isthmian League Premier Division
Wingate & Finchley; Southern League Division One East
Wisbech Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Witham Town Isthmian League Second Division
Witney United Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Witton Albion Northern Premier League Premier Division
Wivenhoe Town Southern League Division One East
Woking Conference National
Wolverhampton Wanderers Football League Championship
Woodbridge Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Woodley Sports Northern Premier League First Division
Wootton Bassett Town Hellenic Football League Premier Division
Worcester City Conference North
Workington Northern Premier League Premier Division
Worksop Town Conference North
Worthing Isthmian League Premier Division
Wrexham2 Football League One
Wroxham Town Eastern Counties Football League Premier Division
Wycombe Wanderers Football League Two

X

   

Y

Yate Town Southern League Division One West
Yeading Isthmian League Premier Division
Yeovil Town Football League Two
York City Conference National

Z

   

Notes



This article is part of the series: Football in England
League competitions The FA Cup competitions
FA Premier League FA Cup
The Football League (Ch, 1, 2) England
team
Football League Cup
National League System FA Community Shield
Football Conference (Nat, N, S) List of
clubs
Football League Trophy
Northern Premier League (Pr, 1) FA Trophy
Southern League (Pr, 1W, 1E) Records FA Vase
Isthmian League (Pr, 1, 2) FA NLS Cup