Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
List of Brownlow Medal winners
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

List of Brownlow Medal winners

See also: Australian Football League, Brownlow Medal

YearWinnerTeam
1924Edward GreevesGeelong
1925Colin WatsonSt Kilda
1926Ivor Warne-SmithMelbourne
1927Syd CoventryCollingwood
1928Ivor Warne-SmithMelbourne
1929Albert CollierCollingwood
1930Stan JudkinsRichmond
 Allan HopkinsFootscray
 Harry CollierCollingwood
1931Haydn BuntonFitzroy
1932Haydn BuntonFitzroy
1933Wilfred SmallhornFitzroy
1934Dick ReynoldsEssendon
1935Haydn BuntonFitzroy
1936Dinny RyanFitzroy
1937Dick Reynolds Essendon
1938Dick ReynoldsEssendon
1939Marcus WhelanCollingwood
1940Des FothergillCollingwood
 Herbie MatthewsSouth Melbourne
1941Norman WareFootscray
1942-45Not Awarded 
1946Don CordnerMelbourne
1947Bert DeaconCarlton
1948Bill MorrisRichmond
1949Ron CleggSouth Melbourne
 Col AustenHawthorn
1950Alan RuthvenFitzroy
1951Bernie SmithGeelong
1952Roy WrightRichmond
 Bill HutchinsonEssendon
1953Bill HutchinsonEssendon
1954Roy WrightRichmond
1955Fred GoldsmithSouth Melbourne
1956Peter BoxFootscray
1957Brian GleesonSt Kilda
1958Neil RobertsSt Kilda
1959Bob SkiltonSouth Melbourne
1960John SchultzFootscray
1961John JamesCarlton
1962Alistair LordGeelong
1963Bob SkiltonSouth Melbourne
1964Gordon CollisCarlton
1965Ian StewartSt Kilda
 Noel TeasdaleNorth Melbourne
1966Ian StewartSt Kilda
1967Ross SmithSt Kilda
1968Bob SkiltonSouth Melbourne
1969Kevin MurrayFitzroy
1970Peter BedfordSouth Melbourne
1971Ian StewartRichmond
1972Len ThompsonCollingwood
1973Keith GreigNorth Melbourne
1974Keith GreigNorth Melbourne
1975Gary DempseyFootscray
1976Graham MossEssendon
1977Graeme TeasdaleSouth Melbourne
1978Malcolm BlightNorth Melbourne
1979Peter MooreCollingwood
1980Kelvin TempletonFootscray
1981Barry RoundSouth Melbourne
 Bernie QuinlanFitzroy
1982Brian WilsonMelbourne
1983Ross GlendinningNorth Melbourne
1984Peter MooreMelbourne
1985Brad HardieFootscray
1986Greg WilliamsSydney
 Robert DiPierdomenicoHawthorn
1987Tony LockettSt Kilda
 John PlattenHawthorn
1988Gerard HealySydney
1989Paul CouchGeelong
1990Tony LiberatoreFootscray
1991Jim StynesMelbourne
1992Scott WyndFootscray
1993Gavin WanganeenEssendon
1994Greg WilliamsCarlton
1995Paul KellySydney
1996James HirdEssendon
 Michael VossBrisbane
1997Robert HarveySt Kilda
1998Robert HarveySt Kilda
1999Shane CrawfordHawthorn
2000Shane WoewodinMelbourne
2001Jason AkermanisBrisbane
2002Simon BlackBrisbane
2003Nathan BuckleyCollingwood
 Adam GoodesSydney
 Mark RicciutoAdelaide