Encyclopedia  |   World Factbook  |   World Flags  |   Reference Tables  |   List of Lists     
   Academic Disciplines  |   Historical Timeline  |   Themed Timelines  |   Biographies  |   How-Tos     
Sponsor by The Tattoo Collection
Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics
Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index

Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics

Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Canada consisted of 11 events.

Table of contents
1 Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres
2 Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres
3 Men's Kayak Pairs 500 metres
4 Men's Kayak Pairs 1000 metres
5 Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres
6 Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres
7 Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres
8 Men's Canadian Pairs 500 metres
9 Men's Canadian Pairs 1000 metres
10 Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres
11 Women's Kayak Pairs 500 metres

Men's Kayak Singles 500 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Vasile Dîba, Romania
2 Zoltán Sztanity, Hungary
3 Rüdiger Helm, East Germany

Men's Kayak Singles 1000 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Rüdiger Helm, East Germany
2 Géza Csapó, Hungary
3 Vasile Dîba, Romania

Men's Kayak Pairs 500 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Joachim Mattern and Bernd Olbricht, East Germany
2 Serhei Nahorny and Vladimir Romanovsky, Soviet Union
3 Larion Serghei and Policarp Malihin, Romania

Men's Kayak Pairs 1000 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Serhei Nahomy and Vladimir Romanovsky, Soviet Union
2 Joachim Mattern and Bernd Olbricht, East Germany
3 Zoltán Bakó and István Szabó, Hungary

Men's Kayak Fours 1000 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Serhei Chukhray, Aleksandr Degtyarev, Yuri Filatov and Volodymyr Morozov, Soviet Union
2 José María Esteban Celorrio, José Ramón López Diaz-Flor, Herminio Menéndez Rodriguez and Luis Gregoria Ramos Misioné, Spain
3 Peter Bischof, Bernd Duvigneau, Rüdiger Helm and Jürgen Lehnert, East Germany

Men's Canadian Singles 500 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Aleksandr Rogov, Soviet Union
2 John Wood, Canada
3 Matija Ljubek, Yugoslavia

Men's Canadian Singles 1000 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Matija Ljubek, Yugoslavia
2 Vasyl Yurchenko, Soviet Union
3 Tamás Wichmann, Hungary

Men's Canadian Pairs 500 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Serhei Petrenko and Aleksandr Vinogradov, Soviet Union
2 Andrzej Gronowicz and Jerzy Opara, Poland
3 Tamás Buday and Oszkár Frey, Hungary

Men's Canadian Pairs 1000 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Serhei Petrenko and Aleksandr Vinogradov, Soviet Union
2 Gheorghe Danielov and Gheorghe Simionov, Romania
3 Tamás Buday and Oszkár Frey, Hungary

Women's Kayak Singles 500 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Carola Zirow, East Germany
2 Tatiana Korshunova, Soviet Union
3 Klára Rajnai, Hungary

Women's Kayak Pairs 500 metres

 
Pos Athlete
1 Nina Gopova and Galina Kreft, Soviet Union
2 Anna Pfeffer and Klára Rajnai, Hungary
3 Bärbel Köster and Carola Zirzow, East Germany